ĐỀ thi thử thpt quốc gia lầN 2 NĂm họC 2016 – 2017



tải về 132.98 Kb.
Chuyển đổi dữ liệu07.06.2018
Kích132.98 Kb.

ĐẠI HỌC VINH

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN VINH

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 2

NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017

Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút


Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 1: James :” It was very kind of you to give me a lift home”. Pete: “___”

A. As a matter of fact, you’re pretty nice

B. Oh, don’t do that. I was coming past your house any way.

C. I’m not pleased.

D. Oh, don’t mention it. I was coming past your house any way.

Question 2: Billy and Bobby are in a coffee shop. Billy is asking Bobby for his opinion about the coffee there. Billy: “How’s the coffee here?” Bobby. “____________”

A. No, I don’t think so B. It’s a little bitter, to tell the truth

C. It’s a little better now that I’ve got a car D. As a matter of fact, I’m not interested

Question 3: Today many serious childhood diseases ____ by early immunization.

A. prevent B. can prevent  C. can be prevented  D. are preventing

Question 4: _____ I’ve cleaned it and polish it, it still doesn’t look now.

A. Because B. In spite of  C. While  D. Although

Question 5: They Beauty Contest is ____ start at 8:30 am our time tomorrow.

A. due to B. bound to  C. about to D. on the point

Question 6: The picture, ____ was beautiful.

A. she was looking B. at it she was looking

C. at which she was looking  D. at that she was looking

Question 7: In this job, experience accounts for more than paper_____

A. background B. certificates  C. quality  D. qualifications

Question 8: Nadine “ I’ve been offered $550 for my stereo. Should I take it or wait a better one?”Kitty: “Take the $550____”.

A. Actions speak louder than words B. Kill two birds with one stone 

C. The early bird catches the worm D. bird in the hand is worth two in the bush

Question 9: Jenny: “What did your grammar book ____ I could go over all the things we have studied this year.Peter: “I did badly on the last test. She ____ studied for it”.

A. said why I hadn’t B. said why hadn’t I  C. asked why I hadn’t D. asked why hadn’t I

Question 10: ____ summer I spent in _____ UK was one of ___ best in my life.

A. At/a/the B. The/the/a C. The/-/the D. The/the/the

Question 11: Whenever a problem ___, we try to discuss frankly and find the solutions as soon as possible.

A. comes by B. come off C. comes up D. comes in

Question 12: I bought this grammar book ____ I could go over all the things we have studied this year.

A. that B. with a view to C. so that D. in order to

Question 13: If people paid a little more attention to the environment, the Earth ___ greener.

A. would be B. will be  C. would have been D. had been

Question 14: Lessons from the ___ developed countries are worth learning to save our time.

A. economically B. economic  C. economize  D. economical
Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence the is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 15: We had no sooner got to know our neighbors than they moved away.

A. Soon after we got to know our neighbors, we stopped having contact with them.

B. If our new neighbors had stayed longer, we would have got to know them better.

C. Once we had got used to our new neighbors, they moved somewhere else.

D. Hardly had we become acquainted with our new neighbors when they went somewhere else to live.

Question 16: There were so many people on the train that Mary couldn’t get a seat.

A. The train was too crowded for Mary no to get a seat

B. The train was so crowded that there was nowhere for Mary to sit 

C. So crowded the train was that Mary couldn’t get a seat 

D. The crowded train did not prevent Mary from getting a seat

Question 17: “I’ll speak calmly. I really will!”, he said.

A. He promised to speak calmly B. He remind me to speak calmly 

C. He refused to speak calmly  D. He offered to speak calmly


Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair sentences in the following questions.

Question 18: Jack was overconfident. Therefore, he ruined our plan completely.

A. That was Jack’s overconfidence ruined our plan completely

B. Jack was overconfident, which ruined our plan completely

C. It was because Jack’s overconfidence that ruined our plan completely

D. It was Jack’s overconfidence ruined our plan completely

Question 19: Marie Curie was a famous mathematician and physicist. She also won the Nobel Prize for chemistry.

A. Winning the Nobel Prize for chemistry, Marie Curie became a famous mathematician and physicist.

B. Marie Curie was a famous mathematician rather than physicist although she won the Nobel Prize for chemistry

C. Marie Curie, a famous mathematician and physicist, also won the Nobel Prize for chemistry

D. Marie Curie won the Nobel Prize for chemistry so she was a famous mathematician and physicist.
Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20: When you change a sound file to an MP3, the file is compressed.

A. transformed B. precise  C. made bigger  D. made smaller

Question 21: When floodwaters recede affected areas are often blanketed in silt and mud. The water and landscape can be contaminated with hazardous materials, such as sharp debris pesticides, fuel and untreated sewage.

A. to cover completely with thick layer of some thing

B. to expose to open air comfortably 

C. to provide someone with a protective layer 

D. to dig out something hidden for long


Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the offer three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 22:

A. comfortable

B. powerful

C. opinion 

D. accurate

Question 23:

A. completion

B. understand 

C. material 

D. behavior


Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the offer three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 24:

A. rained

B. jumped

C. arrived

D. followed

Question 25:

A. tea

B. leather

C. leave

D. lead

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of blanks.

The Rocky Mountains run almost the length of North America. They start in the North-west, but lie only a (26)_______ hundred miles from the center in more southern areas. Although the Rockies are smaller (27)_______ the Alps, they are no less wonderful.

There are many roads across the Rockies, but the best way to see them is to travel by train. You start from Vancouver, the most attractive of Canada's big cities. Standing with its feet in the water and its (28)______ in the mountains, this city (29)_______ its residents to ski on slopes just 15 minutes by car from the city centre.

Thirty passenger trains a day used to (30)_____ off from Vancouver on the cross-continent railway. Now there are just three a week, but the ride is still a great adventure. You sleep on board, which is fun, travel through some of the best scenery at night.

Question 26:

A. few

B. many 

C. couple 

D. lot

Question 27:

A. from

B. to

C. as

D. than

Question 28:

A. ear

B. head 

C. hand 

D. nose

Question 29:

A. lets

B. allows

C. gives

D. offers

Question 30:

A. set

B. get

C. leave

D. take


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each questions.

The ideas of John Dewey, philosopher and educator, have influenced American thought for over one hundred years. Dewey was born in Vermont in 1859, and throughout hi life he kept the respect for experience, individuality, and fair play that shaped the character of the nineteenth century Vermonter. He viewed his own life as a continuously reconstructive process with experience and knowledge building on each other. By the 1930s, Dewey had simplified his theory of experience to its essence. As the intellectual leader of the progressive schools, he asserted that there was danger in rejecting the old unless the new was rooted in a connect idea of experience. He held that experience is an interaction between what a person already knows and the situation at hand. Previous knowledge interacting with the present environment influences future experience. Dewey be1ieved that experience could not be equated with education because all experiences as not necessarily educative. Experience is educative only when it contributes to the growth of the individual, but it can be miseducative if it distorts the growth of further experience. It is the quality of experience that matters. Thus, productive experience is both the means and the goal of education. Furthermore, since education is a social process, truly progressive education involves the participation of the learner in directing the learning experience.During his long life, Dewey lectured and published prolifically. These writings were influential both during his lifetime and after his death at the age of ninety-two. He viewed his whole life as an experiment which would produce knowledge that would lead to further experimentation. The range and diversity of Dewey’s writings and his influence on society place him among American’s great thinkers.

Question 31: What does the passage mainly discuss ?

A. John Dewey’s professional growth B. John Dewey’s theory of experience

C. the progressive movement in education  D. the educational methods of John Dewey

Question 32: The author implies that Dewey’s Vermont background_____.

A. inspired him to become a philosopher

B. limited the type of experiences he had as a child

C. the progressive movement in education

D. provided him with an excellent education

Question 33: The word “its” in paragraph 2 refers to____.

A. the 1930s B. progressive education

C. theory of experience D. the old

Question 34: According to John Dewey, the interplay between a person’s previous knowledge and the present situation is_____.

A. dangerous B. a correct idea of experience

C. education D. a rejection of the old

Question 35: The word “distorts” in paragraph 3 refers to____.

A. deforms B. balances C. stimulates D. mislays

Question 36: All of the following were part of Dewey’s theory of experience and education EXCEPT___

A. knowledge and experience interact B. experience should develop the individual

C. experience is always educative  D. present experience affects future experience

Question 37: According to Dewey, progressive education should include____.

A. both positive and negative experience B. directing new social processes

C. complete rejection of traditional methods  D. the active participation of the student

Question 38: The word “prolifically” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to____.

A. carefully B. progressively  C. intellectually  D. abundantly


Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 39: Oil is one of the principal sources of energy.

A. most important B. most difficult C. most popular D. most experience

Question 40: The museum was overrun with tourists so I decided to go back another day.

A. having no tourists B. not having enough tourists 

C. crowded with tourists  D. having tourists running


Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 41: There are many different ways of comparing the culture of one nation with those of another.

A. There are B. of comparing C. those  D. another

Question 42: She only had a twenty-dollars bill with her when she landed at Heathrow airport.

A. had B. twenty-dollars bill C. when  D. at 

Question 43: I was very busy lately since the project of designing the new collection started

A. was B. since  C. the project  D. the new collection
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each questions.

The New York Times is a daily newspaper published in New York City. For a long time, it has been a newspaper of record in the United State and one of the world’s great newspapers. Its strength is in its editorial excellence; it has never been the largest newspaper in terms of circulation. The Times was established in 1851 as a penny paper whose editors wanted to report the news in a restrained and objective fashion. It enjoyed early success as its editors set a pattern for the future by appealing to a cultured, intellectual readership instead of a mass audience. However, in the late nineteenth century, it came into competition with more popular, colorful, if not lurid, newspapers in New York City. Their publishers ran sensational stories, not because they were true, but because they sold newspapers. Despite price increases, the time was losing £1,000 a week when Adolph Simon Ochs bought it in 1896.Ochs built the Times into an internationally respected daily. He hired Carr Van Anda as editor. Van Anda placed greater stress than ever on full reporting of the news of the day, and his reporters maintained and emphasized existing good coverage of international news. The management of the paper decided to eliminate fiction from the paper, added a Sunday magazine section, and reduced the paper’s price back to a penny.In April 1912, the paper took many risks to report every aspect of the sinking of the Titanic. This greatly enhanced its prestige, and in its coverage of two world wars, the Times continued to enhance its reputation for excellence in world news.In 1971, the Times was given a copy of the so-called “Pentagon Papers,” a secret government study of U.S. involvement in the Vietnam war. When it published the report, it became involved in several lawsuits. The U.S. Supreme Court found that the publication was protected by the freedom-of-the-press clause in the First Amendment of the U.S Constitution. Later in the 1970s, the paper, under Adolph Ochs’s grandson, Arthur Ochs Sulzberger, introduced sweeping changes in the organization of the newspaper and its staff and brought out a national edition transmitted by satellite to regional printing plants.

Question 44: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. The New York Times publishes the best fiction by American writers.

B. The New York Times became highly respected throughout the world.

C. The New York Times lost its prestige after the Vietnam War.

D. The New York Times broadcasts its news to TV stations via satellite.

Question 45: It can be inferred from the passage that the circulation of the New York Times is_______.

A. not the largest in the world B. the worst in the world

C. not the best in the world D. the smallest in the world

Question 46: Which phrase is closest in meaning to the word “restrained” in paragraph 2?

A. With self-control. B. Put in prison. C. Without education. D. In handcuffs.

Question 47: What word or phrase does the word “his” in paragraph 3 refer to?

A. Van Anda. B. News of the day.  C. Reporters D. International news

Question 48: To improve its circulation, the management of the Times did all the following EXCEPT:_____

A. increased the number of lurid stories, even if they were not true.

B. added a Sunday magazine section.

C. emphasized good coverage of international news.

D. eliminated fiction from the paper.

Question 49: The passage implies that the newspaper’s reputation_____

A. decreased when it lowered its price to a penny.

B. grew because Adolph Ochs bought it in 1896.

C. decreased because it could not compete with other New York papers.

D. increased because of its coverage of the Titanic’s sinking.

Question 50: According to the passage, the Times has a national edition that is____

A. shipped by train and air transport daily.

B. protected by the Supreme Court 

C. printed in the form of a Sunday magazine.

D. transmitted by satellite to regional printing plants.
Đáp án

1-D

2-D

3-C

4-D

5-B

6-C

7-A

8-D

9-C

10-D

11-D

12-D

13-B

14-A

15-D

16-B

17-A

18-B

19-C

20-C

21-B

22-C

23-B

24-B

25-B

26-A

27-D

28-B

29-B

30-A

31-D

32-C

33-C

34-B

35-A

36-C

37-A

38-D

39-A

40-C

41-C

42-B

43-A

44-B

45-A

46-A

47-A

48-A

49-D

50-D

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án D

James: “ Bạn thật tốt khi cho mình quá giang về nhà?”

A.Thật sự thì, bạn khá là tốt.

B. Ồ, đừng làm điều đó. Mình đi ngang qua nhà bạn thôi.

C. Mình không hài lòng.

D. Ồ, không có gì đâu. Mình sẵn đường đi ngang qua nhà bạn thôi.

Question 2: Đáp án D

Billy và Bobby đang ở cửa hàng cà phê. Billy hỏi ý kiến của Bobby về cà phê ở đây.

Billy: “ Cà phê ở đây thế nào?”

A.Không, mình không nghĩ vậy.

B. Hơi buồn một chút khi nói ra sự thật.

C. Bây giờ tốt hơn rồi minh đã có ô tô rồi.

D. Thực tế thì, mình không thích

Question 3: Đáp án C

Câu này dịch như sau: Ngày nay nhiều căn bệnh nghiêm trọng của trẻ em có thể được ngăn chặn bằng việc tiêm ngừa vắc-xin sớm.

Câu mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng cấu trúc có “ be + Ved”

Question 4: Đáp án D

Because + S+V: bởi vì

In spite of + Ving/ noun phrase: mặc dù

While + S+ V: trong khi

Although + S+ V: mặc dù

Câu này dịch như sau: Mặc dù tôi đã làm sạch nó và đánh bóng nó, nhưng bây giờ nó vẫn trông có vẻ không mới

Question 5: Đáp án B

Due to+ Ving/ noun phrase: bởi vì

Be bound to + Vo = certain or likely to happen, or to do or be something: chắc chắn hoặc có thể xảy ra

Be about to + Vo = to be close to doing something; to be going to do something very soon: sắp làm cái gì đó, dự định sớm làm điều gì đó

Be on the point of + noun:đến giai đoạn

Câu này dịch như sau: Cuộc thi hoa hậu sẽ bắt đầu lúc 8:30 sáng mai theo giờ của chúng ta.

Question 6: Đáp án C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Đại từ “which” thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật “ the picture” , động từ “ look at” [ nhìn vào ]

=>mệnh đề quan hệ là The picture, which she was looking at/ at which she was looking  was beautiful.

Câu này dịch như sau: Bức tranh, cái mà cô ấy đang ngắm nhìn, rất đẹp.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Background: lý lịch

Certificates: chứng từ

Quality: chất lượng

Qualifications: năng lực/ phẩm chất

Cụm danh từ: paper background [ lý lịch giấy tờ]

Câu này dịch như sau: Trong công việc này, kinh nghiệm vượt trội hơn là lý lịch giấy tờ

Question 8: Đáp án D

A.Hành động thiết thực hơn lời nói.

B. một mũi tên trúng hai đích; nhất cử lưỡng tiện.

C. trâu chậm uống nước đục; thành công sẽ đến với ai biết nắm bắt nhanh cơ hội.

D. it is better to keep something that you already have than to risk losing it by trying to get much more: tốt hơn nên giữ cái mình đang có hơn là mạo hiểm đánh mất nó để được nhiều hơn

Nadine ” Tôi được trả 550 đô la bồi thường cho cái máy cát-sét của tôi. Tôi nên nhận tiền hay chờ lấy cái máy tốt hơn?”

Kitty: “ Hãy lấy 550 đô la đi....”

Question 9: Đáp án C

Kiến thức: Tường thuật câu hỏi

S1 + asked + wh- + S2 + động từ lùi thì [ quá khứ đơn => quá khứ hoàn thành]

Jenny: “Giáo viên ngữ pháp muốn nói gì với bạn?”

Peter: “ Mình đã làm bài kiểm tra tệ. Cô hỏi mình sao không học bài.”

Question 10: Đáp án D

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

The + danh từ + mệnh đề bổ trợ nghĩa cho danh từ

The UK: vương quốc Anh

The + so sánh nhất [ the best: tốt nhất]

Câu này dịch như sau: Mùa hè mà tôi đã trải qua ở vương quốc Anh là một trong những mùa hè đẹp nhất trong cuộc đời của tôi.

Question 11: Đáp án D

Come by = to receive something: nhận cái gì đó

Come off = to be successful: thành công

Come up = happen: xảy ra

Come in = to become fashionable: trở thành xu hướng thời trang

Câu này dịch như sau: Bất cứ khi nào có vấn đề xảy ra, chúng tôi cố gắng thảo luận một cách thẳng thắn và tìm ra giải pháp nhanh nhất có thể.

Question 12: Đáp án C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

With a view to + Ving: để mà

So that + S+ V: để mà

In order to + Vo: để mà

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi đã mua sách ngữ pháp này để mà tôi có thể xem xét tất cả mọi thứ tôi đã học trong năm nay.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If S+ Ved/ V2, S + would Vo

Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu mọi người chú ý nhiều hơn đến môi trường, trái đất sẽ xanh hơn.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Kiến thức: Cấu tạo từ

adv – Ved => adj

economically(adv): một cách tiết kiệm

economic(adj): có tính kinh tế

economical(adj):tiết kiệm

economize (v): kinh tế hóa

Câu này dịch như sau: Những bài học từ các nước kinh tế phát triển rất đáng học tập để cứu lấy thời đại của chúng ta

Question 15: Đáp án D

Chúng tôi vừa mới quen biết những người hàng xóm thì họ chuyển nhà đi.

A.Ngay sau khi chúng tôi biết những người hàng xóm, chúng tôi ngừng liên lạc với họ.

B. Nếu hàng xóm mới của chúng tôi ở lại lâu hơn, chúng tôi sẽ biết họ rõ hơn.

C. Sau khi chúng tôi biết những người hàng xóm mới, họ đã chuyển nhà đi chỗ khác.

D. Ngay sau khi chúng tôi vừa quen biết những người hàng xóm mới thì họ chuyển đi nơi khác sống.

Cấu trúc: Hardly had S+ Ved when S + Ved/ V2[ ngay khi...thì...]

Question 16: Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: S+be + so + tính từ...that S + V [ ...quá...đến nỗi mà...]

Có quá nhiều người trên tàu hỏa đến nỗi mà Mary không thể có ghế ngồi.

A.Sai ngữ pháp. Cấu trúc: S + be + too + adj ( for + O) + to Vo. Không được dùng “not” trong cấu trúc này.

B. Tàu hỏa quá đông đúc đến nỗi mà không có chỗ nào cho Mary ngồi.

C. Câu C sai ngữ pháp.

Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: So adj + be+ S + that S+ V

D. Chiếc tàu hỏa đông đúc đã không cản trở Mary từ việc có chỗ ngồi.Cấu trúc: prevent sb from Ving [ ngăn cản ai làm việc gì ]

Question 17: Đáp án A

Anh ấy nói : “ Tôi sẽ nói chuy một cách bình tĩnh. Tôi thật sự sẽ làm như thế.”

A.Anh ấy hứa nói chuyện một cách bình tĩnh.

B. Anh ấy nhắc nhở tôi nói chuyện một cách bình tĩnh.

C. Anh ấy từ chối nói chuyện một cách bình tĩnh.

D. Anh ấy đề nghị nói chuyện một cách bình tĩnh.

Kiến thức các dạng của động từ:

promise + to Vo: hứa

remind + O + to Vo: nhắc nhở ai làm gì

refuse + to Vo: từ chối offer + to Vo: đề xuất

Question 18: Đáp án B

Jack quá tự phụ. Vì vậy, anh ấy đã làm hỏng toàn bộ kế hoạch của chúng tôi.

A.Câu A sai ngữ pháp, một câu không thể có một chủ ngữ “that” và hai động từ “ was ruined” liên tiếp nhau mà không có liên từ hoặc dấu câu.Sửa lại đúng: That Jack was overconfident ruined our plan completely.

B. Jack quá tự phụ, cái mà đã làm hỏng hoàn toàn kế hoạch của chúng tôi.Mệnh đề quan hệ: đại từ “ which” thay thế cho cả mệnh đề phía trước nên dùng dấu phẩy trước which.

C. Câu C sai ngữ pháp vì because + S +V mà Jack’s overconfidence chỉ là cụm dạnh từ.Sửa lại đúng: It was because of Jack’s overconfidence that ruined our plan completely.

D.Câu D sai ngữ pháp vì cấu trúc chẻ: It was...that...

Sửa lại đúng: It was Jack’s overconfidence that ruined our plan completely

Question 19: Đáp án C

Marie Curie là một nhà toán học và vật lý học nổi tiếng. Bà cũng đã thắng giải Nobel hóa học.

A.Giành chiến thắng giải Nobel hóa học, Marie Curie đã trở thành nhà toán học và vật lý nổi tiếng.

Kiến thức rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ, câu mang nghĩa chủ động ta dùng: V-ing + O, S+ V

Tuy nhiên A sai nghĩa nên không chọn.

B. Marie Curie was a famous mathematician là nhà toán học nổi tiếng thay vì nhà vật lý mặc dù bà đã thắng giải Nobel hóa học.

Cấu trúc: rather than [ thay vì]

Câu B sai nghĩa => loại

C. Marie Curie, một nhà toán học và vật lý nổi tiếng, cũng đã thắng giải Nobel hóa học.

=>Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ, dùng cụm danh từ đặt giữa 1 dấu phẩy để giải thích cho chủ ngữ Marie Curie.

D. Marie Curie đã thắng giải Nobel hóa học vì vậy bà là nhà toán học và vật lý nổi tiếng.=> câu sai nghĩa => loại

Question 20: Đáp án C

Compressed: bị nén

Transformed: chuyển đổi

Precise: rõ tàng/ tỉ mỉ

made bigger: làm to hơn

made smaller: làm bé lại

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi bạn chuyển một file âm thanh sang dạng MP3, file bị nén lại.

=>Compressed >< made bigger

Question 21: Đáp án B

blanketed : được bao phủ 1 lớp dàyA.bảo phủ 1 lớp dày hoàn toàn

B. tiếp xúc với không khí thoải mái

C.cung cấp cho ai một tầng bảo vệ

D. đào lên thứ gì đó đã bị chôn giấu một thời gian dài.

=>blanketed >< to expose to open air comfortably

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi nước lũ rút đi đã những khu vực bị ảnh hưởng bị bao phủ 1 lớp dày bùn đất. Nước và cảnh quan có thể bị ô nhiễm bởi những chất nguy hiểm, chảng hạn như thuôc trừ sâu, mảnh vụn, nhiên liệu và chất thải chưa qua xử lý.

Question 22: Đáp án C

comfortable /ˈkʌmftəbl/

powerful /ˈpaʊəfl/

opinion/əˈpɪnjən/

accurate /ˈækjərət/

Câu C trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1

Question 23: Đáp án B

Completion /kəmˈpliːʃn/                 

Understand /ˌʌndəˈstænd/              

Material /məˈtɪəriəl/                

Behavior /bɪˈheɪvjər/

Câu B trọng âm 3 còn lại trọng âm 2

Question 24: Đáp án B

rained /reɪnd/

jumped /dʒʌmpt/

arrived /əˈraɪvd/

followed /ˈfɒləʊd/

Kiến thức: Quy tắc phát âm “-ed”

Những động từ tận cùng là âm /t/, /d/: “-ed” phát âm là /id/

Những động từ tận cùng là âm /s/, /tʃ/, /ʃ/, /k/, /f/, /p/: “-ed” phát âm là /t/

Những âm còn lại phát âm là /d/

Question 25: Đáp án B

Tea /tiː/                                

leather  /ˈleðər/         

leave/liːv/                 

lead /liːd/

Câu B “ea” phát âm là /e/ còn lại phát âm là /iː/

Question 26: Đáp án A

A few + danh từ số nhiều: một vài

Many + danh từ số nhiều: nhiều

A couple of + danh từ số nhiều: một vài

A lot of + danh từ số nhiều/ không đếm được

hundred miles là danh từ đếm được số nhiều, trước đó lại không có “of”

=> Chọn AThe Rocky Mountains run almost the length of North America. They start in the North-west, but lie only a (26)_______ hundred miles from the center in more southern areas.

[ Núi Rocky chạy dài hầu như khắp Bắc Mỹ. Chúng bắt đầu từ phía tây bắc, nhưng chỉ nằm cách trung tâm các vùng phía nam vài trăm dặm]

Question 27: Đáp án D

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn: S + be + tính từ ngắn – er [ smaller] THAN + S

=>Chọn D

Although the Rockies are smaller (27)_______ the Alps, they are no less wonderful.

[ Mặc dù dãy Rocky nhỏ hơn dãy Alps, nhưng nó không hề kém vĩ đại hơn.]

Question 28: Đáp án B

Ear: tai

Head: đầu

Hand: tay

Nose: mũi

There are many roads across the Rockies, but the best way to see them is to travel by train. You start from Vancouver, the most attractive of Canada's big cities. Standing with its feet in the water and its (28)______ in the mountains,

[Có nhiều con đường đi qua dãy Rockies, nhưng cách tốt nhất để ngắm nhìn chúng là đi bằng tảu hỏa. Bạn bắt đầu từ Vancouver, những thành phố lớn hấp dẫn nhất của Canada. Chân núi thì ngập trong nước và đầu thì ở trên núi.]

Question 29: Đáp án B

Let + O + Vo: để cho

Allow + O + to Vo: cho phép

Give + O: đưa cho ai

Offer + to Vo: đề nghị

dựa vào “ its residents to ski” => Chọn B

...this city (29)_______ its residents to ski on slopes just 15 minutes by car from the city centre.

[ thành phố này cho phép người dân trượt tuyết trên dốc núi chỉ 15 phút bằng ô tô từ trung tâm thành phố.]

Question 30: Đáp án A

Set off: khởi hành

Get off: bước xuống ( tàu xe)

Leave off: dừng làm việc gì đó

Take off: cất cánh ( máy bay)

Thirty passenger trains a day used to (30)_____ off from Vancouver on the cross-continent railway. Now there are just three a week, but the ride is still a great adventure. You sleep on board, which is fun, travel through some of the best scenery at night.

[ 30 chiếc tàu hỏa chở hành khách một ngày đã từng khởi hành từ Vancouver trên tuyến đường sắt xuyên lục địa. Bây giờ chỉ có 3 chuyến 1 tuần, nhưng chuyến đi vẫn là một cuộc thám hiểm tuyệt vời. Bạn bước lên tàu, rất vui, đi xuyên qua những cảnh đẹp nhất về đêm.

Question 31: Đáp án D

Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về nội dung gì?

A.Sự phát triển nghề nghiệp của John Dewey.

B. Thuyết kinh nghiệm của John Dewey

C. Phong trào phát triển về giáo dục.

D. Những phương pháp giáo dục của John Dewey

Question 32: Đáp án C

Tác giả ngụ ý rằng lý lịch Vermont của Dewey

A.Khơi nguồn cảm hứng cho ông trở thành nhà triết học.

B. giới hạn những trải nghiệm mà ông đã có lúc còn bé

C. đóng góp vào triết lý kinh nghiệm

D. Cung cấp cho ông nền giáo dục tuyệt với

Dẫn chứng: Dewey was born in Vermont in 1859, and throughout hi life he kept the respect for experience, individuality, and fair play that shaped the character of the nineteenth century Vermonter. He viewed his own life as a continuously reconstructive process with experience and knowledge building on each other.

Question 33: Đáp án C

Từ “its” ở đoạn 2 ám chỉ đến

A.những năm 1930

B. giáo dục tiến bộ

C. thuyết kinh nghiệm

D. người già

Dẫn chứng: By the 1930s, Dewey had simplified his theory of experience to its essence.

Question 34: Đáp án B

Theo John Dewey, sự tương tác giữa những kinh nghiệm trước đây của một người với tình trạng hiện tại là

A.nguy hiểm

B. ý tưởng kinh nghiệm đúng đắn

C. sự giáo dục

D. sự phản đối của người già

Dẫn chứng: He held that experience is an interaction between what a person already knows and the situation at hand. Previous knowledge interacting with the present environment influences future experience.

Question 35: Đáp án A

Từ “ xuyên tạc” ở đoạn 3 ám chỉ đến

Deforms: làm biến dạng/ méo mó

balances : cân bằng

stimulates: khuấy động/ kích thích

mislays: làm lạc mất

Dẫn chứng: Experience is educative only when it contributes to the growth of the individual, but it can be miseducative if it distorts the growth of further experience.

Question 36: Đáp án C

Tất cả những nội dung nào sau đây là một phần của  thuyết kinh nghiệm và giáo dục NGOẠI TRỪ

A.Sự tương tác giữa kinh nghiệm và giáo dục

B. kinh nghiệm nên phát triển một cá nhân

C.Kinh nghiệm lúc nào cũng mang tính giáo dục

D. Những kinh nghiệm hiện tại ảnh hưởng đến những kinh nghiệm tương lai.

Dẫn chứng:Dewey be1ieved that experience could not be equated with education because all experiences as not necessarily educative.

Question 37: Đáp án A

Theo Dewwy, giáo dục tiến bộ nên bao gồm

A. cả những kinh nghiệm tích cực và tiêu cực

B. hướng đến những tiến bộ xã hội mới

C. sự phản đối hoàn toàn của các phương pháp truyền thống

D. sự tham gia tích cực của học sinh

Dẫn chứng: Furthermore, since education is a social process, truly progressive education involves the participation of the learner in directing the learning experience.

Question 38: Đáp án D

Từ “ một cách tràn lan” ở đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với

Carefully: một cách cẩn thận

progressively :một cách dần dần

intellectually: một cách trí tuệ

abundantly: một cách dồi dào

Dẫn chứng: During his long life, Dewey lectured and published prolifically

Question 39: Đáp án A

Principal: cơ bản/ chủ yếu

A.quan trọng nhất

B.khó nhất

C.phổ biến nhất

D. nhiều kinh nghiệm nhất

=>Principal = most important

Câu này dịch như sau: Dầu là nguồn năng lượng quan trọng nhất

Question 40: Đáp án C

overrun with tourists : đông đúc du khách

A.không có du khách

B.không có đủ du khách

C.đông đúc du khách

D.có du khách đang chạy 

=>overrun with tourists = crowded with tourists

Câu này dịch như sau: Viện bảo tàng đông đúc những du khách vì vậy tôi quyết định quay lại vào hôm khác.

Question 41: Đáp án C

Those => that

Câu này dịch như sau: Có nhiều cách khác nhau để so sánh văn hóa của một nước với văn hóa của một nước khác.

Khi so sánh hai đối tượng phải cùng loại và cùng số lượng: culture [ danh từ không đếm được] trong khi đó “those” dùng đề thay thế cho danh từ số nhiều. => nên phải dùng “that” để thay thế cho “ culture”

Question 42: Đáp án B

Cách thành lập cụm danh từ: a/an số lượng – danh từ nguyên thể + danh từ chính

Twenty-dollars => Twenty-dollar

Câu này dịch như sau:  Cô ấy chỉ có một tờ 20 đô la khi hạ cánh xuống sân bay Heathrow

Question 43: Đáp án A

Cấu trúc với since: S + have/ has Ved/ V3 SINCE S + Ved/ V2Was => have beenCâu này dịch như sau: Dạo này tôi rất bận rộn kể từ khi dự án thiết kế bộ sưu tập mới bắt đầu.

Question 44: Đáp án B

Nội dung chính của bài đọc là gì?

A.The New York Times xuất bản truyện giả tưởng hay nhất của các nhà văn Mỹ.

B. The New York Times được đánh giá cao trên khắp thế giới.

C. The New York Times đã mất uy tín sau chiến tranh Việt Nam.

D. The New York Times dự báo tin tức của nó đến đài truyền h thông qua vệ tinh.

Question 45: Đáp án A

Có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng số báo in ra của the New York Times thì

A.không phải là lớn nhất thế giới

B.tệ nhất thế giới

C. không phải là tốt nhất thế giới

D. nhỏ nhất thế giới

Dẫn chứng: Its strength is in its editorial excellence; it has never been the largest newspaper in terms of circulation.

Question 46: Đáp án A

Cụm từ nào gần nghĩa nhất với từ “ hạn chế” ở đoạn 2?

A.tự thân vận động/ tự lo liệu

B. tống vào tù

C. không được giáo dục

D. bị cồng tay

Dẫn chứng: The Times was established in 1851 as a penny paper whose editors wanted to report the news in a restrained and objective fashion.

Question 47: Đáp án A

Từ “his” ở đoạn 3 ám chỉ đến từ hay cụm từ nào?

A.Van Anda.

B. bài báo của ngày

C. các phóng viên

D. bài báo quốc tế

Dễ dáng chọn được đáp án A vì his [ của anh ấy] thay thế cho người số ít giới tính là nam. =>Chọn A

Dẫn chứng: Van Anda placed greater stress than ever on full reporting of the news of the day, and his reporters maintained and emphasized existing good coverage of international news.

Question 48: Đáp án A

Để cải thiện số báo in ra, ban quan lý của the Times đã làm những việc sau đây NGOẠI TRỪ

A.tăng số lượng những câu chuyện thú vị, thậm chí nó không đúng sự thật.

B. thêm phần tạp chí chủ nhật

C. nhấn mạnh trang bìa đẹp của các tin tức quốc tế

D. loại bỏ truyện giả tưởng ra khỏi báo

Dẫn chứng: Van Anda placed greater stress than ever on full reporting of the news of the day, and his reporters maintained and emphasized existing good coverage of international news. The management of the paper decided to eliminate fiction from the paper, added a Sunday magazine section, and reduced the paper’s price back to a penny

Question 49: Đáp án D

Bài đọc ám chỉ rằng danh tiếng của bài báo

A.giảm khi giá của nó giảm xuống còn 1 penny.

B.phát triển bởi vì Adolph Ochs đã mua nó vào năm 1896

C.giảm bởi vì nó không thể cạnh tranh với các tờ báo khác ở New York.

D. tăng vì trang bìa đăng tin vụ chìm tàu Titanic.

Dẫn chứng: In April 1912, the paper took many risks to report every aspect of the sinking of the Titanic. This greatly enhanced its prestige, and in its coverage of two world wars, the Times continued to enhance its reputation for excellence in world news.

Question 50: Đáp án D

Theo bài đọc, the Times có một phiên bản quốc gia cái mà

A.được vận chuyển bằng tàu hỏa và hàng không hằng ngày.

B. được bảo vệ bởi tòa án tối cao.

C. được in ở dạng tạp chí chủ nhật



D. được truyền đi bằng vệ tinh đến các nhà máy in trong khu vực

Dẫn chứng: Later in the 1970s, the paper, under Adolph Ochs’s grandson, Arthur Ochs Sulzberger, introduced sweeping changes in the organization of the newspaper and its staff and brought out a national edition transmitted by satellite to regional printing plants.


Cơ sở dữ liệu được bảo vệ bởi bản quyền ©hocday.com 2016
được sử dụng cho việc quản lý

    Quê hương