Chuyên nguyễn huệ 2013 LẦN 4 Thời gian: 90 phút Phân loại câu hỏi



tải về 152.13 Kb.
Chuyển đổi dữ liệu04.08.2016
Kích152.13 Kb.
#12295
CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ 2013 LẦN 4

Thời gian: 90 phút

Phân loại câu hỏi :

Dạng

Tổng số

Câu

Dạng 1: Pronunciation

0/5

1-5

Dạng 2: Vocabulary

0/4

14,15,20,23

Dạng 3: Grammar

0/12

6-8, 12,13,16-19,21,22,24

Dạng 4:Tìm câu gần nghĩa

0/15

36-50

Dạng 5: Đọc hiểu

0/20

61-80

Dạng 6:Sửa lỗi sai

0/5

26-30

Dạng 7: Giao tiếp

0/4

9,10,11,25

Dạng 8: Điền từ


0/15


31-35, 51-60



  1. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others

  1. A. image b. shyness c. social d. impact

Đáp án: D

Image: [ 'imidʒ ] (thông thường danh từ và tính từ có 2 âm tiết thì rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất)

Shyness: ['∫aɪnɪs] sự xấu hổ (n)

Social: [ 'səu∫əl ] thuộc xã hội (adj)

Impact: [ɪm’pækt] từ impact có 2 dạng là: động từ và danh từ, impact trong trường hợp này đông từ nên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, nếu là danh từ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. cả 3 đáp án a,b,c trọng âm đều rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất nên từ impact trong trường hợp này phải là động từ


  1. A. refrain b. remove c. invite d. promise

Đáp án: D

Cả 3 đáp án a,b,c đều là động từ nên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

Promise có 2 dạng là động từ và danh từ nhưng cả 3 đáp án trên là động từ nên promise trong trường hợp này là danh từ, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

Refrain [rɪ'freɪn]

Remove [rɪ'mu:v]

Invite [ɪn'vaɪt]

Promise ['prɑ:mɪs]


  1. A. compile b. construct c. challenge d. design

Đáp án: C

Cả 3 đáp án a,b,d là động tư

Đáp án C có 2 dạng là danh từ và động từ, tuy nhiên trong trường hợp này nó cần là động từ để khác với những từ còn lại.

Compile [kəm'paɪl]

Construct [kən'strʌkt]

Challenge ['ʧælɪndʒ]

Design [dɪ'zaɪn]


  1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

  1. A. host b. social c. notice d. sensor

Đáp án: D

Host: [ həust]

Social: [ 'səu∫əl ]

Notice: [ 'nəutis ]

Sensor: [ 'sensə ]


  1. A. nation b. average c. canyon d. annual

Đáp án; A

Nation: [ 'nei∫n]

Average: [ 'ævəridʒ, 'ævridʒ ]

Canyon: [ 'kænjən]

Annual: [ 'ænjuəl]


  1. Choose the most suitable option to complete the sentence

  1. I .....................my leg. Can you help me?

  1. hurt b. have hurt b. had hurt d. am hurting

Đáp án: B

Giải:


- động từ “hurt” là động từ chỉ cảm giác, vì vậy không được chia ở tiếp diễn => loại đáp án D

- C: quá khứ hoàn thành diễn tả 1 hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ, tức là trong ngữ cảnh luôn phải có 2 hành đông. => loại C

- B: (Tôi bị đau chân) => việc bị đau chân là xảy ra trong quá khứ, tuy nhiên hệ quả của nó còn ảnh hưởng tới hiện tại, vì vậy, chia HTHT là phù hợp. Tương tự, ta cũng hay gặp với mẫu câu “I have lost my key” => hệ quả của nó còn ảnh hưởng tới bây giờ.


  1. Sarah .....................in the Accounts Department.

  1. To work b. working c. works d. been working

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Tư duy: câu này thiếu động từ, vì vậy động từ phải chia theo đúng chủ ngữ là ngôi thứ 3, số ít. => đáp án C là chính xác.

  1. They’ve finally announced that the elections are .....................on June 21.

  1. Due b. to take place c. happening d. probably

Đáp án; B

Giải:


  • B: cấu trúc “to be to do” => diễn tả tương lai

  • C: mặc dù “be + Ving” có thể diễn tả tương lai, tuy nhiên từ “happen” có nghĩa là “xảy ra” chứ không phải “diễn ra” => không phù hợp

  • A: “to be due to do st” => được trông chờ, được trông mong làm gì

e.g. When will Shara be due to start her new job?

  • D: be + adj => “probably” là trạng từ



  1. – Were you involved in the accident?

  • Yes, but I wasn’t to .....................for it.

  1. Charge b. accuse c. blame d. apologize

Đáp án: C

Giải:


  • Cấu trúc: “accuse sb of” = “blame sb for”: đổ lỗi, quy trách nhiệm cho

  • D: “apologize to sb for st”: xin lỗi ai về cái gì => (n) apology

  • A: “be charged with”: bị buộc tội

  1. – Hello, darling. I’m sorry I’m late.

  • I thought you said that you .....................leave work early today.

  1. Will b. are going to c. were going to d. going to

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Mẫu câu thuật lại: “Tôi cứ nghĩ là bạn đã nói với tồi rằng hôm nay bạn sẽ rời cơ quan sớm”. => cần lùi thời

  1. Many happy returns! - .....................!

  1. The same to you b. You too c. Thanks d. Good luck

Đáp án: C

Giải:


  • Mẫu câu: “Many happy returns!” = “Happy birthday to you!” => Khi đáp lại “Cảm ơn!”

  • “The same to you” = “You too”: Bạn cũng vậy => không phù hợp

  1. Carol showed up for the meeting..................... I asked her not to be there.

  1. Even though b. despite c. provided that d. because

Đáp án: A

Giải:


(Carol vẫn có mặt tại bữa tiệc mặc dù tôi bảo cô ấy không đến đó)

  • B: “despite” = “in spite of” + (Ving, Noun Pharse, the fact that + mệnh đề): mặc dù

  • A: even though = though = although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

  • C: provided that = providing = If + mệnh đề

  1. Of Charles Diskens’ many novels, Great Expectations is perhaps .....................to many readers.

  1. The most satisfying one c. most satisfying one

  2. More than satisfying one d. the more satisfying than

Đáp án: A

Giải:


  • Cấu trúc so sánh nhất: the + adj(est) => đối với tính từ ngắn

the most + adj => đối với tính từ dài

  • C: thiếu “the”

  • D: so sánh hơn không có “the”

  1. They expect a quick .....................from the illness because the medicine is excellent.

  1. Fatigue b. cultivation c. recovery d. detachment

Đáp án: C

Giải:


  • C: “recovery from”: sự hồi phục

  • A: “fatigue” (n) sự mệt mỏi => (adj) fatigued = exhausted

  • D: “detachment” tính độc lập

  • B: “cultivation” sự cày cấy, sự trau dồi (tình cảm), sự nuôi dưỡng

  1. Nobody died in the accident, but 20 people were.....................

  1. Damaged b. injured c. spoiled d. broken

Đáp án: B

Giải:


  • B: “be injured” bị thương

  • A: “be damaged” bị tàn phá, bị phá hủy

  • C: “be spoiled/ spoilt”: bị làm hư, hỏng (e.g. Our trip was spoiled by the bad weather)

  • D: “ be broken”: bị vỡ, bị hỏng, bị phá sản

  1. You may borrow my bike .....................you are careful with it.

  1. Even if b. as long as c. as much as d. expecting

Đáp án: B

Giải:


  • A: thậm chí

  • B: miễn là

  • C: hay gặp trong cấu trúc “as much as possible”, “as much as you can” => càng nhiều càng tốt,

  1. Neither the manager .....................with the decision of the director.

  1. Nor the workers agrees c. nor the worker agrees

  2. Or the workers agree d. and the worker agree

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Neither S1 nor S2 + V (chia theo S2): không cái này cũng không cái kia.

Either S1 or S2 + V (chia theo S2): hoặc cái này, hoặc cái kia



  • B, D: sai cấu trúc

  • A: S2 là “workers” => số nhiều nên động từ không thể là “agrees”

  • Chú ý: agree with sb about/ on st: đồng ý với ai về cái gì

  1. Helen has just bought ....................

  1. Two scarves new wool black c. some new black wool two scarves

  2. Two new black wool scarves d. two black wool new scarves

Đáp án: B

Giải:


  • Khi sắp xếp nhiều tính từ chỉ đặc điểm, áp dụng OSHACOM: opinion – shape – age – color – origin – material

  • “scarve”: khăn quàng

  • A: “scarve” là N lại đứng trước hàng loạt tính từ “new wool black”

  • C: không dùng trong câu 2 từ chỉ số lượng là “some” và “two”

  • D: sắp xếp sai thứ tự

New => opinion, black => color, wool => material (chất liệu)

  1. He is a .....................man. Every boy is ..................... of him.

  1. Terrifying/ terrifying c. terrified/ terrifying

  2. Terrified/ terrified d. terrifying/ terrified

Đáp án: D

Giải:


Rất nhiều tính từ có 2 dạng chủ động và bị động như vậy, ví dụ

“interested” (bị cảm thấy thích thú với cái gì) – “interesting” (bản thân cái gì mang đến sự thích thú cho mọi người).

e.g. I’m interested in this book. = This book is quite interesting.

Tương tự: “terrified” (bị sợ hãi bởi cái gì); “terrifying” (bản thân ai/ cái gì gây sợ hãi cho mọi người)



  1. Don’t drink this milk. It has .....................

  1. Gone off b. got in c. come off d. gone through

Đáp án: A

Giải:


A: “go off”: đồng hổ đổ chuông, bom nổ, thức ăn bị ôi thiu

B: “get in” đến nơi

C: “come off”: bong ra

D: “go through” = go over = check carefully



  1. She is a(n) .....................student who has been praised by nearly every teacher.

  1. Smart and devoted c. imbecile but vicious

  2. Shy but self-controlled d. responsible and prosperous

Đáp án: A

Giải:


“be praised”: được ca ngợi => mang nghĩa tích cực

A: thông minh và nhiệt tình

B: xấu hổ nhưng tự chủ

C: đần độn nhưng hoang dại

D: có trách nhiệm và giầu có, thành công


  1. I tried to persuade her to buy a new house but her opinion remained .....................

  1. Changeable b. unchangeable c. unchanged d. changed

Đáp án: C

Giải:


(Tôi thuyết phục cô ấy mua 1 ngôi nhà mới nhưng ý kiến của cô ấy không thay đổi)

  • Changeable >< unchangeable: có thể (không thể thay đổi được) => thường gặp đứng trước danh từ

  • C: “unchanged”: không thay đổi (không đứng trước danh từ) -> cụm “remain unchanged”



  1. The SN2 was .....................delayed because of bad weather.

  1. Unavoidably b. prohibitively c. illegally d. unreasonably

Đáp án: A

Giải:


  • A: không thể tránh khỏi

  • B: quá cao (nhấn mạnh) => The price of that car is prohibitively high.

  • C: một cách bất hợp pháp

  • D: một cách không hợp lý



  1. Although I have stayed in London for a long time, I have not .................... English food.

  1. Be used to b. get used to c. become accustomed to d. all are correct

Đáp án: C

Giải:


  • A: have not been used to

  • B: have not got used to

  • Cấu trúc: be used to + Ving = to get used to + Ving = be accustomed to + Ving: quen với việc làm gì



  1. Assistant: “May I help you?”

Customer: “.....................”

  1. You may go b. I don’t need help c. No problem d. I’m just looking

Đáp án: D

Giải:


  • “assistant” ở đây nghĩa là người bán hàng => Tôi có thể giúp gì được bạn?

  • Trả lời: Không, tôi chỉ đang xem thôi

  • A: biến đi

  • B: tôi chẳng cần sự giúp đỡ

  1. Identify the words/ phrases that need correcting to make perfect sentences.

  1. I couldn’t (A) understand what was happening, so (B) I asked the boy sit next to (C) me for help (D).

Đáp án: C

Giải:

Sửa => sitting

Mệnh đề chính là “I asked the boy”, “sitting next to me” là mệnh đề quan hệ bổ sung cho “the boy”

Đầy đủ: “I asked the boy who sat next to me for help”.



  1. To save (A) the California condor from (B) extinction, a group of federal, local, and privatized (C) organizations initiated a rescue program. (D)

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Sửa => private organization (tổ chức tư nhân)

“privatize” tư nhân hóa

Chú ý: “initiate a program” bắt đầu 1 chương trình


  1. Marathon runners are prone (A) to stress fractures and a large (B) number (C) of feet ailments. (D)

Đáp án: D

Giải:


Sửa => foot ailments (đau chân)

Cấu trúc: a (large) number of = many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều.

Ở đây, “feet” không đóng vai trò là danh từ, mà được sử dụng như tính từ, vì vậy không thể để dạng số nhiều


  1. He is rumored (A) to have killed (B) on (C) his wedding day. Do you think so? (D)

Đáp án: B

Giải:


(Anh ấy được đồn là đã bị giết trong ngày cưới)

Sửa => have been killed (bị động)



  1. Admiral Grace Hopper created (A) the computer (B) language COBOL, which is used primary (C) for scientific purposes. (D)

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Sửa => primarily

“use” là động từ nên theo sau nó là trạng từ (nghĩa: được dùng chủ yếu vì mục đích khoa học)



  1. Choose the most suitable option to complete the sentence

  1. .....................is not clear to researchers.

  1. Why dinosaurs having become extinct c. why dinosaurs became extinct

  2. Did dinosaurs become extinct d. dinosaurs became extinct

Đáp án: C

Giải:


“is” là động từ chính trong câu, vì vậy câu này thiếu chủ ngữ. Ta có thể sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ như là chủ ngữ.

  • A: sau “Why” là một mệnh đề => “having” là sai

  • B: dạng câu hỏi nghi vấn (mệnh đề đầy đủ) nên không làm chủ ngữ được

  • C: mệnh đề hoàn chỉnh.

  1. She will be ill.....................

  1. Unless she takes a few days’ rest c. provided she takes a few days’ rest

  2. In case she takes a few days’ rest d. if she takes a few days’ rest

Đáp án: A

Giải:


“Cô ấy sẽ ốm...”

  • A: “nếu như cô ấy không có vài ngày nghỉ” => hợp lý (chú ý: unless = If not)

  • B: “đề phòng cô ấy có vài ngày nghỉ” (in case: đề phòng, trong trường hợp)

  • C, D “nếu cô ấy có vài ngày nghỉ” (“provided that” = if: nếu)

  1. Monday is the day.....................

  1. When I am the busiest on c. on which I am the busiest

  2. Which I am the busiest d. that I am the busiest in

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Đối với những câu sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ, trường hợp có sử dụng giới từ, thông thương hay dùng với “which” hoặc “whom”.

  1. .....................bought a holiday home.

  1. The British Prime Minister believes to have

  2. The British Prime Minister is believed to

  3. It is believed that the British Prime Minister has

  4. It is believed of the British Prime Minister to have

Đáp án: C

Giải:


  • A, B: “... is believed to have...” (dịch: Thủ tướng Anh được tin là đã...)

  • C: “It is believed that + mệnh đề” => dịch: Người ta tin rằng thủ tướng Anh đã...

  • D: sai cấu trúc

  1. We all realize .....................

  1. How difficult is the university entrance exam.

  2. How the university entrance exam is difficult.

  3. How difficult the university entrance exam is.

  4. How is the university entrance exam difficult.

Đáp án: C

Giải:


“We realize” là mệnh đề chính, vì vậy mệnh đề sau với How không thể để dưới dạng câu hỏi được nữa. => loại A

How + adj => loại B, D



  1. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the given one.

  1. The captain to his men: “Abandon the ship immediately!”

  1. The captain invited his men to abandon the ship immediately

  2. The captain suggested his men abandon the ship immediately

  3. The captain ordered his men to abandon the ship immediately

  4. The captain requested his men to abandon the ship immediately

Đáp án: C

Giải:


A: “invite sb to do st” mời ai làm gì

B: “suggest Ving” => gợi ý cùng làm gì

“suggest that sb (should) do st” => gợi ý ai đó nên làm gì

C: ra lệnh

D: yêu cầu, đòi hỏi, thỉnh cầu


  1. No sooner had she put the telephone down than her boss rang back.

  1. As soon as her boss rang back, she put down the telephone.

  2. Scarcely had she put the telephone down when her boss rang back.

  3. Hardly she had hung up, she rang her boss immediately.

  4. She had hardly put the telephone down without her boss rang back.

Đáp án: B

Giải:


Cấu trúc: “no sooner + đảo ngữ + than” = “hardly/ scarcely + đảo ngữ + when” = as soon as + mệnh đề => vừa mới..thì, ngay sau khi

A: ngược nghĩa

C: sau “hardly” không đảo ngữ

D: nghĩa “Cô ấy hầu như không bỏ điện thoại xuống mà không có việc rằng giám đôc gọi”.



  1. People say that Carter was the best director of his time.

  1. It was said that Carter was the best director of his time.

  2. Carter is said to be the best director of his time.

  3. Carter was said to have been the best director of his time.

  4. Carter is said to have been the best director of his time.

Đáp án: D

Giải:


Chú ý trong mệnh đề gián tiếp, tường thuật, ở câu gốc có 2 động từ “say” và “was”

A: sai ở “was said”

B: sai ở “to be”

C: sai ở “was said”



  1. They left early because they did not want to get caught in traffic.

  1. In order to avoid being stuck in the traffic, they left early.

  2. They left early for getting stuck.

  3. Because they got caught in the traffic, they left early.

  4. Leaving late, they got caught in the traffic.

Đáp án: A

Giải:


Câu gốc: “Họ rời đi sớm vì họ không muốn bị tắc đường”

A: “Để tránh bị tắc đường, họ rời đi sớm”.

B: “Họ rời đi sớm để bị tắc đường” => sai

C: “Bởi vì họ bị tắc đường, họ đã rời đi sớm” => sai thông tin

D: “Rời đi muôn, họ bị tắc đường” => sai thông tin


  1. They’re my two sisters. They aren’t teachers like me.

  1. They’re my two sisters both of those are teachers like me.

  2. They’re my two sisters neither of whom are teachers like me.

  3. Like me, neither of my two sisters aren’t teachers.

  4. They’re my two sisters who neither are teachers like me.

Đáp án: B

Giải:


Câu gốc: “Họ là 2 người chị của tôi. Họ không phải là giáo viên giống tôi.”

A: “... đều là giáo viên như tôi.” => sai thông tin

B: “neither of whom” => không ai trong 2 người họ là giáo viên như tôi

C: “Giống tôi, không ai trong số 2 người chị của tôi không phải là giáo viên.”

D: “who neither” => không có cấu trúc như vậy


  1. She locked the door so as not to be disturbed.

  1. She locked the door in order that she wouldn’t be disturbed.

  2. She locked the door to be not disturbed.

  3. She locked the door for her not to be disturbed.

  4. She locked the door so that not to be disturbed.

Đáp án: A

Giải:


“so as (not) to + V” = “in order to + V” = “in order that + mệnh đề” = “so that + mệnh đề”: để làm gì

  1. When the unemployment rate is high, the crime rate is usually also high.

  1. The high rate of unemployment depends on the high rate of crime.

  2. The higher the unemployment rate is, the higher the crime rate is.

  3. The unemployment rate and the crime rate are both higher.

  4. The unemployment rate is as high as the crime rate.

Đáp án: B

Giải:


Câu gốc: “Khi tỉ lệ thất nghiệp cao, tỉ lệ tội phạm cũng cao.”

A: “Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp cao phụ thuộc vào tỉ lệ tội phạm cao” => ngược thông tin

B: “Tỷ lệ thất nghiệp càng cao, tỉ lệ tội phạm càng cao”

C: “Tỷ lệ thất nghiệp và tỉ lệ tội phạm đều cao hơn” => không chính xác, không diễn tả được nguyên nhân, hệ quả

D: “Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp cao như tỉ lệ tội phạm” => câu gốc không phải là so sánh


  1. Mary would rather see more historic sights than go dancing.

  1. Mary would like to see historic sights and go dancing.

  2. Mary likes historic sights when she cannot go dancing.

  3. Mary would prefer to see more historic sights rather than go dancing.

  4. Mary had better see more historic sights.

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Câu gốc: “Mary muốn xem nhiều di tích lịch sử hơn là đi nhảy”.

A: “Mary muốn đi xem di tích lịch sử và đi nhảy”

B: “Mary thích di tích lịch sử khi mà cô ấy không thể đi nhảy”.

C: “would prefer”: thích cái gì hơn cái gì

D: “had better do st” => tốt hơn thì nên làm cái gì => sai nghĩa


  1. “Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.

  1. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house

  2. The lady said that she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house

  3. The lady told the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house

  4. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house

Đáp án: A

Giải:


Câu gốc: “Rời khỏi nhà tôi ngay không tôi sữ gọi cảnh sát”, người phụ nữ hét lên với người đàn ông.

A: “threaten” đe dọa

B: “said that”: nói rằng => mức độ nhẹ

C: “told that”: nói rằng

D: “inform”: thông báo rằng


  1. He last had his eyes tested ten months ago.

  1. He had tested his eyes ten months ago.

  2. He had not tested his eyes for ten months then.

  3. He hasn’t had his eyes tested for ten months.

  4. He didn’t have any test on his eyes in ten months.

Đáp án: C

Giải:


Cấu trúc: “have st done”: có cái gì được làm bởi ai

Câu gốc: “Mắt của anh ấy được kiểm tra 10 tháng trước.”

A: “had test” => quá khứ hoàn thành => không thể dùng với “ago” là quá khứ đơn

B: không dùng quá khứ hoàn thành

D: “Anh ấy không có bất kỳ lần kiểm tra mắt nà trong suốt 10 tháng” => không diễn tả được hết thông tin “lần cuối là 10 tháng trước”


  1. Choose the best sentence made from the given cues.

  1. The/ giraffe/ tallest/ animals/ all

  1. The giraffe is tallest of all animals.

  2. The giraffe is the tallest of all animals.

  3. The giraffe is the tallest of animals all.

  4. The giraffe is all the tallest if animals.

Đáp án: B

Giải:


Cấu trúc so sánh nhất “the + adj-est of all N” hoặc “the most + adj of all” (nhất trong số)

  1. Money/ over there/ collect/ the homeless/ the man.

  1. The man is collecting money for the homeless over there.

  2. The man is over there collecting the money for the homeless.

  3. The man over there is collecting the money for the homeless.

  4. The man over there is collecting money for the homeless.

Đáp án: D

Giải:


Vì là “the man” nên người đàn ông này được xác định, cần thêm trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn “over there” để xác định

  1. School-leavers/ choose/ college/ employment/ immediate.

  1. School-leavers can choose either college or immediate employment.

  2. School-leavers can make a choice among college and employment immediately.

  3. School-leavers can choose either college and employment immediately.

  4. School-leavers can make an immediate choice of neither college nor employment.

Đáp án: A

Giải:


B: “make a choice between N and N”: đưa ra sự lựa chọn giữa cái gì và cái gì (không thể dùng “among” là trong số)

C: “either..or” (nghĩa: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia) => không thể dùng “either... and”

D: “neither...nor” (nghĩa: hoặc không cái này hoặc không cái kia)


  1. Asked/ stay/ bed/ 2 weeks, she went/ work/ 2 days.

  1. Despite asked her to stay in bed for 2 weeks; she went to work after 2 days.

  2. Despite of being asked to stay in bed for 2 weeks; she went working after 2 days.

  3. In spite of the doctor asked her to stay in bed until 2 weeks; she went to work in 2 days.

  4. In spite of being asked to stay in bed for 2 weeks; she went to work after 2 days.

Đáp án: D

Giải:


“despite = in spite of + N/ Noun phrase/ V_ing/ the fact that +mệnh đề” mặc dù

  1. He left/ office/ telephone rang

  1. When he left office, the telephone rang.

  2. After he had left the office, the telephone rang.

  3. He had left the office before the telephone rang.

  4. No sooner had he left the office than the telephone rang.

Đáp án: D

Giải:


“Anh ấy vừa mới rời văn phòng thì điện thoại reo”

A: mệnh đề “When’ thường dùng với quá khứ tiếp diễn

e.g. When he was locking the door, the telephone rang.


  1. Choose the most suitable option to complete the passage.

As a (51) ..................... to the greatest civil engineering achievement of the 20th century, the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) has (52) ....................the Seven Wonders of the Modern World.

The international wonders (53) ....................modern society’s ability to achieve unachievable feats, reach unreachable heights, and scorns the notions “it can’t be done.” ASCE honored the following civil engineering marvels:



  • Channel Tunnel (England & France)

  • CN tower (Toronto)

  • Empire State Building (New York)

  • Golden Gate Bridge (San Francisco)

  • Itaipu Dam (Brazil/ Paraguay)

  • Netherlands North Sea Protection Works (Netherlands)

  • Panama Canal (Panama)

The Society sought nominations from Civil engineering societies and distinguished engineering (54) .....................from around the world. Form their consensus emerged the Seven Wonders, (55) ..................... were judged on factors such as pioneering of designed and construction (56) .....................to humanity, and engineering challenges that were (57) .....................

The list evokes the storied seven wonders of the (58).................... world, which first illustrated humanity’s fascination with engineering works (59) ..................... seemingly defied the limits of natures. (60) ..................... only a few of the original wonders remain, the modern wonders represent civil engineering’s legacy to the 20th century.

Achievement (/ə'tʃi:vmənt/) : thành tựu

Nomination (/,nɔmi'neiʃn/): sự chỉ định, sự bổ nhiệm sự giới thiệu, sự đề cử 

Distinguished (/dis'tiɳgwiʃt/): Ưu tú, xuất sắc

Pioneer (/,paiə'niə/): Tiên phong. Young Pioneer: Thiếu niên tiền phong

Legacy (/'legəsi/) : tài sản kế thừa



  1. A. tribute b. respect c. contribution d. reward

  2. A. elected b. voted c. chosen d. called

  3. A. mean b. demonstrate c. reflect d. show

  4. A. expertise b. specialist c. scientists d. experts

  5. A. which b. that c. who d. whom

  6. A. help b. contributions c. advantages d. benefits

  7. A. solved b. destroyed c. overcome d. achieved

  8. A. old b. modern c. antique d. ancient

  9. A. that b. when c. who d. where

  10. A. why b. while c. with d. to

Câu 51: Đáp án: A

Giải:


A: “tribute” diễn đàn, sự tôn vinh => “như là sự tôn vinh với những đóng góp..”

B: “respect” sự tôn trọng

C: “contribution” sự đóng góp

D: “reward” sự thưởng

Câu 52: Đáp án: C

Giải:


A: “elect”: bầu, quyết định (chính trị)

B: “vote for/ against” bỏ phiếu cho/ chống lại cái gì

C: “hội đồng đã lựa chọn ra 7 kỳ quan thế giới”

D: “call” kêu, gọi

Câu 53: Đáp án: B

Giải:


A: “mean”: có ý nghĩa là

B: “demonstrate”: chứng minh, giải thích, biểu lộ, làm rõ => “những kỳ quan này minh chứng cho khả năng của xã hội hiện đại ...’

C: “reflect” phản xạ, phản ánh

D: “show” chỉ, diễn

Câu 54: Đáp án: D

Giải:


A: “expertise”: sự thành thạo, sự tinh thông

B: “specialist”: chuyên gia, chuyên viên (e.g. an eye specialist: bác sỹ chuyên khoa mắt)

C: “scientist”: nhà khoa học

D: “expert”: chuyên gia, chuyên viên (e.g. engineering expert: chuyên gia xây dựng)

Tuy nhiên trong câu này phải lựa chọn đáp án D, vì “specialist” không ở dạng số nhiều

Câu 55: Đáp án: A

Giải:

Mệnh đề quan hệ, ở đây bổ sung cho “Seven Wonder” => danh từ chỉ vật nên chỉ dùng được “which” hoặc “that”. Tuy nhiên ở đây không dùng được “that” sau dấu phẩy.



Câu 56: Đáp án: B

Giải:


“contribution to/ towards st/ doing st”: sự đóng góp vào cái gì

=> contribution to humanity: đóng góp cho nhân loại

Câu 57: Đáp án: C

Giải:


Cần tìm 1 động từ đi với “challenge” => vượt qua thử thách: “overcome the challenge”.

A: “solve” giải quyết

B: “destroy” phá hủy

D: “achieve” đạt được

Câu 58: Đáp án: D

Giải:


“ancient world” thế giới cổ đại

Câu 59: Đáp án: A

Giải:

Mệnh đề quan hệ bổ sung cho :engineering work => danh từ chỉ vật, nên dùng đại từ quan hệ “that” là phù hợp.



Câu 60: Đáp án: B

Giải:


Dựa vào nghĩa “Trong khi chỉ có một số kỳ quan cũ còn sót lại, những kỳ quan của thế giới hiện đại đại diện cho..”

  1. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions

The advent of the Internet may be one of the most important technological developments in recent years. Never before have so many people had access to so many different sources of information. For all of the Internet’s advantages, however, people are certainly becoming aware of some of its drawbacks and are looking for creative solution. Among the current problems, which include a general lack of reliability and numerous security concerns, the most crucial is speed.

First of all, the Internet has grown very quickly. In 1990, only a few academics had ever heard if the Internet. In 1996, over 50 million people used it. Every year, the number of people with access to the Internet doubles. The rapid growth has been a problem. The computer systems which run the Internet have not been able to keep up with the demand. Also, sometimes a request for information must pass through many routing computer before the information can be obtained. A request made for information in Paris might have to go through computers in New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo in order to obtain the required information. Consequently, service is often slow and unpredictable. Service also tends to be worse when the Internet is busiest- during the business day of the Western Hemisphere- which is also when companies need its service the most.

Some people are trying to harness the power of networked computers in such a way as to avoid this problem. In 1995, a group of American universities banded together to form what has come to be known as Internet II. Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed to access. Consequently, the time required to receive information has decreased.

Businesses are beginning to explore a possible analogue to the Internet II. Many businesses are creating their own “Intranets”. These are systems that only be used by the members of the same company. In theory, fewer users should translate into a faster system. Intranets are very useful for large national and international companies whose braches need to share information. Another benefit of an Intranet is an increased amount of security. Since only company employees have access to the information on the Intranets, their information is protected from competitors. While there is little doubt that the Internet will eventually be a fast a reliable service, industry and the academic community have taken their own steps toward making more practical global network.



Drawback (/'drɔ:bæk/) : điều trở ngại, mặt hạn chế, mặt không thuận lợi

Obtain (/əb'tein/) : đạt được . Eg: to obtain experience : có được kinh nghiệm

Analogue (/'ænəlɔg/) : vật tương tự, lời tương tự


  1. The word “access” in line 11 is closest in meaning to

A. aspiration B. sincerity C. admittance D. variation

Đáp án: C

  • aspiration: nguyện vọng

  • sincerity: tính thành thật

  • admittance: sự thu nạp, lôi đi vào

  • variation: sự thay đổi

  • access: lối vào, tiếp cận




  1. According to the passage, which of the following statements was true in 1970?

  1. The Internet was a secure means to gain information

  2. The Internet experienced enormous growth rates

  3. Internet data proved to be impractical

  4. Few people were using the Internet

Đáp án: A

(Among the current problems, which include a general lack of reliability and numerous security concerns, the most crucial is speed)




  1. According to the author, what is one reason why the Internet is sometimes slow?

  1. Phone lines are often too busy with phone calls and fax transmission to handle Internet traffic

  2. Most people do not have computers that are fast enough to take advantage of the Internet

  3. Often a request must travel through many computers before it reaches its final destination

  4. Scientists take up too much on the Internet, thus slowing it down for everyone else

Đáp án: C

(The rapid growth has been a problem. The computer system which run the Internet have not been able to keep up with the demand. Also, sometimes a request for information must pass through many routing computer before the information can be obtained)




  1. The word “obtain” is closet in meaning to

A. understood B. acquired C. purchased D. distributed

Đáp án: B

- obtain = acquire: đạt được, thu được, giành được

- purchase: mua, tậu

- distribute: phân bổ, phân phối




  1. The word “harness” is closet in meaning to

A. utilized B. disguise C. steal D. block

Đáp án: A

- harness = utilize: sử dụng

- disguise: cải trang, ngụy trang

- steal: ăn cắp, ăn trộm

- block: ngăn chặn, làm trở ngại


  1. According to the passage, what benefits does Internet II have over the Internet?

A. There is no governmental intervention regulating Internet II

B. Small businesses pay higher premiums to access the Internet

C. Internet II contains more information than the Internet

D. Internet II has fewer users and therefore is faster to access



Đáp án: D

(Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed to access. Consequently, the time required to receive information has decreased.)


67. The word “analogue” in paragraph 4th most nearly means

A. similarity B. alternative C. use D. solution



Đáp án: B

- analogue: sự tương tự

- alternative: sự thay thế

(các doanh nghiêp đang bắt đầu tìm ra sự thay thế có thể thích hợp cho Internet II)

- solution: giải pháp

68. The word “their” in paragraph 4th refers to

A. competitors B. Intranet C. companies D. company employees

Đáp án: D

(An other benefit of an Intranet is an increased amount of security. Since only company employees have access to the information on the Intranets, their information is protected from competitors)


69. With which of the following conclusions would the author probably agree?

A. An Internet system with fewer users would be quicker

B. Fewer academic communities need to create their own internet systems

C. The technology used by internet creators is too complex for computer owners to understand

D. Companies who develop their own intranets are limiting their information data base

Đáp án: A

(In theory, fewer users should translate into a faster system.)

Các câu trả lời còn lại không được đề cập trong đoạn văn
70. All of the following are advantages of business “intranet” mentioned in the passage EXCEPT

A. they provide a higher level of security

B. they share information with other company

C. they are cheaper than other alternatives

D. they move data faster

Đáp án: C

Đáp án A,B,D đều được đề cập đến ở đoạn 4, đáp án C không có trong đoạn văn.




  1. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions

The American Red Cross was established in 1881, largely through the efforts of Clara Barton, who had done relief work during the Civil War. In 1900, the society was approved by Congress, and since then it has developed until each county in the US and its possessions is served by a Red Cross chapter. The American Red Cross performs a variety of services. In times of war, its biggest task is to give help and comfort to men and women in the national armed forces, whether they are sick or well, and to assist their families back home if they need help. Even in the peacetime, Red Cross members work with these forces whenever they may be of help.

The Canadian Red Cross Society was founded in 1896 as the first branch of the British Red Cross Society. Since 1927, however, the Red Cross is carried on similarly by the Canadian one, and it served effectively in both world wars as well as in Korea. Nevertheless, the Canadian society has some projects that are unique. Because the country is so large and many areas are so thinly populated, the Canadian Red Cross provides outpost hospitals, nursing stations, veteran’s lodges, and traveling medical and dental clinics.

The programs of the American and Canadian Red Cross societies are dedicated to helping people at home and abroad in times of peace and war. Both societies have millions of members. Membership dues and voluntary contributions support the organizations and pay for their services. Despite the close relationships to their government, neither society receives money from any government funds.

Outpost (/'autpoust/) : tiền đồn ( quân sự )

Branch (/brɑ:ntʃ/) : chi nhánh . Eg: a branch of a river : một nhánh sông

Unique(/ju:'ni:k/) : duy nhất, chỉ có một

Clinic (/'klinik/) : bệnh viện thực hành

Dedicate (/'dedikeit/) : cống hiến, hiến dâng. Eg: to dedicate one's life to the cause of national liberation : cống hiến đời mình cho sự nghiệp giải phóng dân tộc.


  1. The American Red Cross was established chiefly by .....................

  1. The American government c. the American woman

  2. The American congress d. an American society

Đáp án: B

...largely through the efforts of Clara Barton, who had done relief work during the Civil War.”

- largely = chiefly: chủ yếu là, phần lớn là


  1. Nowadays, one branch of the American Red Cross serves....................

  1. The whole USA c. each of the States’ possessions

  2. all the American colonies d. a small part of the USA

Đáp án: D

“...and since then it has developed until each county in the US and its possessions is served by a Red Cross chapter.”



  1. The word “chapter” most probably means.....................

  1. A numbered division of a long fiction work

  2. An independent unit or lesson in a textbook

  3. A certain glorious period of time in history

  4. An authorized section of a bigger organization

Đáp án: D

- “chapter”: chương sách, tăng hội, chi nhánh

A: một phần được đánh số trong muốn cuốn tiểu thuyết trinh thám

B: một chương, 1 bài độc lập trong sách giáo khao

C: một giai đoạn hoàng kim trong lịch sử

D: một bộ phận trong một tổ chức lớn

Các đáp án: A, B, C không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh khi nói đến Hội chữ thập đỏ


  1. The American Red Cross members take care of the national armed forces.....................

  1. In times of wars only c. whenever they may be of help

  2. In times of peace only d. both in war and peacetime

Đáp án: D

In times of war, its biggest task is..... Even in the peacetime, Red Cross members work with these forces whenever they may be of help.

  1. The Canadian Red Cross Society came into being in the same .....................as the American Red Cross.

  1. Time b. century c. year d. decade

Đáp án: B

The American Red Cross was established in 1881

The Canadian Red Cross Society was founded in 1896

=> 19th century



  1. The word “one” refers to.....................

  1. An activity b. the Red Cross c. an organization d. the first colonial branch

Đáp án: B

Since 1927, however, the Red Cross is carried on similarly by the Canadian one.



  1. Both organizations have .....................their governments.

  1. Refused taking money from c. been mainly financed by

  2. Gotten basic sponsorship d. contributed their funds to

Đáp án: A

Despite the close relationships to their government, neither society receives money from any government funds.



  1. The activities done by the Canadian Red Cross are .....................those of the American society.

  1. Relatively similar to b. exactly the same as c. Extremely different from d. completely familiar with

Đáp án: A

“....and it served effectively in both world wars as well as in Korea. Nevertheless, the Canadian society has some projects that are unique” => relatively similar to (tương đối giống)



  1. Which of the followings is NOT included in the Canadian Red Cross Society’s unique projects?

  1. Outpost hospital b. nursing stations c. veterans’ pensions d. medical and dental clinics

Đáp án: C

“....the Canadian Red Cross provides outpost hospitals, nursing stations, veteran’s lodges, and traveling medical and dental clinics.



  1. The noun “dues” is closet in meaning to.....................

  1. Certain fees for taking part in an organization

  2. Things that should be given to somebody by right

  3. The deadline to submit someone’s assignment

  4. Things that are considered fair to someone.

Đáp án: A

- “due”: tiền được hưởng, cái được hưởng, tiền thuế, hội phí, đoàn phí

=> membership dues: phí thành viên

A: loại phí nhất định khi tham gia vào một tổ chức

B: những thứ trao cho người khác bởi quyền của họ

C: hạn nộp bài tiểu luận



D: những thứ được coi là công bằng với ai đó

tải về 152.13 Kb.

Chia sẻ với bạn bè của bạn:




Cơ sở dữ liệu được bảo vệ bởi bản quyền ©hocday.com 2022
được sử dụng cho việc quản lý

    Quê hương