ĐỀ 1 Mark the letter A, B, C, d on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions



tải về 166.21 Kb.
Chuyển đổi dữ liệu07.06.2018
Kích166.21 Kb.

www.LePhuoc.com

ĐỀ 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions

Question 1: A. documentary B. occurrence C. competition D. individual

Question 2: A. relationship B. arrangement C. challenging D. eliminate
Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the pronunciation in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. machine B. suggestion C. shouting D. emotion

Question 4:A. broadened B. used to C. cried D. smiled
Mark the letter A, B, C, D on our answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

Question 5: It would be both noticed and appreciating if you could finish the work before you leave

A. both B. the work C. leave D. appreciating



Question 6: A calorie is the quantity of heat required to rise on gallon of water on degree centigrade at one atmospheric pressure

A. to rise B. A calorie C. quantity D. required



Question 7: Harry, alike his colleagues, is trying hard to finish hart work early

A. alike B. hard C. is trying D. early


Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

Question 8: Coffee is the second most valuable _____ after oil

A. ware B. production C. producing D. commodity



Question 9: We _____ on the beach now if we hadn’t missed the plane

A. might have lain B. would lie C. could be lying D. would have lain



Question 10: The noise from the nearby factory kept me _____

A. awake B. awakened C. waking D. woken



Question 11: Make sure you ____ us a visit when you are in town again

A. pay B. have C. give D. do



Question 12: I used to run a mile before breakfast but now I am ____

A. not used to it B. no longer practice it C. out of practice D. out of the habit



Question 13: The government is determined to ____ terrorism

A. put the stop to B. put stop to C. put stops to D. put a stop to



Question 14: Out ___ for a walk after she finished doing her homework

A. did Mary go B. Mary went C. Mary did go D. went Mary



Question 15: Lucia was surprised when her guests ____ late for the party

A. came up B. turned up C. looked up D. put up



Question 16: Liquid milk is usually pasteurized in order to kill bacteria for a longer ____

A. expectancy B. production C. living D. shelf life



Question 17: The majority of people accept that modern drugs are the most effective way to cure a(n) ______

A. sicken B. illness C. symptom D. treatment



Question 18: ____ the price is high, we can’t afford to buy a new car

A. Now that B. Although C. Whereas D. As long as



Question 19: You have gone to the doctor’s to have a check-u. You ____. You just had your check-up last week

A. didn’t need to go B. needn’t have gone C. needn’t go D. don’t need to go



Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to each of the following questions.

Question 20: “Your dress is lovely. I like it” “______”

A. Oh, it’s just an old dress

B. Thanks anyway. I think it makes me look older

C. You must be kidding. I think it’s terrible

D. Thank you. That’s a nice compliment

Question 21: “Happy Christmas” “______”

A. The same to you! B. Happy Christmas! C. You are the same! D. Same for you!


Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part

Question 22: The sailor is suffering from a deficiency of Vitamin C

A. lack B. short C. shortage D. lacking



Question 23: The nurse told her that she would have to wait for a few days for the outcome of the medical check-up

A. putting B. payment C. result D. coming


Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part

Question 24: The policemen broke up the fight between the two teenagers

A. started B. stopped off C. called off D. canceled



Question 25: He has a good memory to retain facts easily

A. remember B. forget C. understand D. know


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on our answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

In the explosion of the linguistic life cycle, it is apparent that it is much more difficult to learn a second language in adulthood than a first language in childhood. Most adults never completely master a foreign language, especially in Phonology – hence the ubiquitous foreign accent. Their development often “fossilizes” into permanent error patterns that no teaching or correction can undo. Of course, there are great individual differences, which depend on effort, attitudes, amount of exposure, quality of teaching and plain talent, but there seems to be a cap for the best adults in the best circumstances

Many explanations have been advanced for children’s superiority; they exploit Motherese (the simplified, repetitive conversation between parents and children), make errors unself-consciously, are more motivated to communicate, like to conform, are not set in their ways, and have not first language to interfere. But some of these accounts are unlikely, based on what is known about how language acquisition works. Recent evidence is calling these social and motivation explanations into doubt. Holding every other factor constant, a key factor stands out: sheer age

Systematic evidence comes from the psychologist Elissa Newport and her colleagues. They tested Korean and Chinese – born students at the University of Illinois who had spent a least ten years in the United States. The immigrants were give a list of 276 simple English sentences, half of them containing some grammatical error. The immigrants who came to the United States between the age of 3 and 7 performed identically to American – born students. Those who arrived between ages 8 and 15 did worse the latter they arrived, and those who arrived between 17 and 39 did the worst of all, and showed huge variability unrelated to their age of arrival


Question 26: The passage mainly discussed

A. adult differences in learning a foreign language

B. children’s ability to learn a language

C. the age factor in learning languages fast

D. research into language acquisition

Question 27: From the passage, it can be inferred that “Phonology” is the study of ____

A. he grammar of language

B. the rules of a language

C the vocabulary of a language

D. the sound system of a language

Question 28: The word “cap” in paragraph 1 is closet in meaning to _____

A. prize B. limit C. covering D. level



Question 29: According to the passage, young children learn languages quickly for all of the following reasons EXCEPT __________

A. they make many mistakes B. they want to talk

C. their approach is flexible D. they frequently repeat words

Question 30: The word “unrelated” in paragraph 3 is closet in meaning to ___

A. unconnected B. unfamiliar C. unclassified D. unidentified



Question 31: In the experiment in the passage, the Psychologists discovered _____

A. most students had lived in the U.S for more that 10 years

B. older students were unable to learn English

C. young students learned English best

D. students who arrived late were worst of all

Question 32: The word “who” in paragraph 3 refers to _____

A. Elissa Newport B. Koreans C. students D. colleagues



Question 33: According to the passage, what was the purpose of examining a sample number of immigrants?

A. To compare different age groups

B. To detect differences in nationalities

C. To confirm different language characteristics

D. To measure the use of grammar
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on our answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

The time when human crossed the Arctic land bridge from Siberia to Alaska seems remote to us today, but actually represents a late stage in the prehistory of humans, an era when polished stone implements and bows and arrows were already being used and dogs had already been domesticated

When these early migrants arrived in North America, they found the woods and plains dominated by three types of American mammoths. These elephants were distinguished from today’s elephants mainly by their thick, shaggy coats and their huge, upward-curving tusks. They had arrived on the continent hundreds of thousands of years before their followers. The woody mammoth in the North, the Columbian mammoth in middle North America, and the imperial mammoth of the South, together with their distant cousins the mastodons, dominated the land. Here, as in the Old World, there is evidence that humans hunted these elephants, as shown by numerous spear points found with mammoth remains

Then, at the end of the Ice Age, when the last glaciers had retreated, there was a relatively sudden and widespread extinction of elephants. In the New World, both mammoths and mastodons disappeared. In the Old World, only Indian and African elephants survived.

Why did the huge, seemingly successful mammoths disappear? Were humans connected with their extinction? Perhaps, but at that time, although they were cunning hunters, humans were still widely settled and not very numerous. It is difficult to see how they could have prevailed over the mammoth to such an extent
Question 34: With which of the following is the passage primarily concerned?

A. Migration from Siberia to Alaska

B. Techniques used to hunt mammoths

C. The prehistory of humans

D. The relationship between man and mammoth in the New World

Question 35: The word “implements” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _____

A. tools B. ornaments C. houses D. carvings



Question 36: The phrase “these early migrants” in paragraph 2 refers to ____

A. mammoths B. humans C. dogs D. mastodons



Question 37: Where were the imperial mammoths the dominant type of mammoth?

A. Alaska

B. the central portion of North America

C. the southern part of North America

D. South America

Question 38: It can be inferred that when humans crossed into the New World, they ____

A. had previously hunted mammoths in Siberia

B. had never seen mammoth before

C. brought mammoths with them from the Old World

D. soon learned to use dogs to hunt mammoths

Question 39: Which of the following could be best substitute for the word “remains” in paragraph 2?

A. bones B. drawings C. footprints D. spear points



Question 40: The passage supports which of the following conclusions about mammoth

A. Humans hunted them to extinction

B. The freezing temperatures of the Ice Age destroyed their food supply

C. The cause of their extinction is not definitely known

D. Competition with mastodons caused them to become extinct
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word (s) for each of the blanks

INTELLIGENCE TEST

Schools exams are, generally speaking, the first kind of tests we take. They find out how much knowledge we have (41) ____. But do they really show how intelligent we are? After all, isn’t it a fact that some people who are very successful academically don’t have any (42)____ sense? Intelligence is the speed at which we can understand and (43)____ to new situations and it is usually tested by logic puzzles. Although scientists are now preparing advanced computer technology that will be able to “read” our brains, for the present tests are still the most popular ways of measuring intelligence. A person’s IQ is their intelligence as it is measured by a special test. The most common IQ tests are run by Mensa, an organization that was founded in England in 1946. By 1976 it had 1300 members in Britain. Today there are 44000 in Britain and 100000 worldwide, largely in the US. People taking the tests are judged in relation to an average score of 100, and those score over 148 are entitled to join Mensa. This (44)___ at 2% of the population. Anyone from the age of six can take the tests. All the questions are straightforward and most people can answer them if (45)____ enough time. But that’s the problems – the whole point of the tests is that they’re against the clock


Question 41:A. fetched B. gained C. attached D. caught

Question 42: A. natural B. bright C. sharp D. common

Question 43: A. accord B. react C. answer D. alter

Question 44:A. adds up B. turns to C. comes up D. works out

Question 45: A. allowed B. spared C. let D. provided

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 46: She gets up early to prepare breakfast so that her children can come to school on time.

A. Despite her getting up early to prepare breakfast, her children cannot come to school on time.

B. Because she wanted her children to come to school on time, she gets up early to prepare breakfast.

C. If she does not get up early to prepare breakfast, her children will not come to school on time.

D. Unless she gets up early to prepare breakfast, her children will not come to school on.

Question 47: The last time I went to the museum was a year ago.

A. I have not been to the museum for a year.

B. A year ago, I often went to the museum.

C. My going to the museum lasted a year.

D. At last I went to the museum after a year.

Question 48: I think you should stop smoking.

A. If I am you, I will stop smoking. B. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

C. If I were you, I would stop smoking. D. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.

A. John needn't be here yesterday because he was ill.

B. Because of his illness, John should have been here yesterday.

C. John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

D. John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

Question 50: It doesn’t make any difference if it rain. They will still go.

A. The difference is their going in the rain. B. Whether it rains or not, they will still go.

C. But for the rain, they would have gone. D. But for the rain, we would not have gone.

ĐỀ 1

CÂU

ĐÁP ÁN

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

1

B

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, âm còn lại nhấn âm số 3

A. /dɒkjuˈmentri/

B. /əˈkʌrəns/

C. /kɒmpəˈtɪʃn/  

D. /ɪndɪˈvɪdʒuəl/


2

C

Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, âm còn lại nhấn âm số 2

A. /rɪˈleɪʃnʃɪp/

B. /əˈreɪndʒmənt/

C. /ˈtʃælɪndʒɪŋ/

D. /ɪˈlɪmɪneɪt/


3

B

Đọc là âm [tʃ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʃ]

A. /məˈʃiːn/

B. /səˈdʒestʃən/

C. /ˈʃaʊtɪŋ/

D. /ɪˈməʊʃn/


4

B

Đọc là âm [id], còn lại đọc là âm [d]

5

D

Ta thấy câu mang tính chất bị động: Would be both noticed and…..

=> Vì vậy chúng ta cần từ loại tương tự sau vị trí both

=> Đáp án D sửa thành appreciated


6

A

Ta có: rise không cần tân ngữ ở sau

=> Đáp án A ta sửa thành to raise (v)



7

A

- Chúng ta phân biệt cách dùng LIKE VÀ ALIKE

+ LIKE - Luôn phải theo sau là 1 noun (a princess, a palace...) hoặc 1 pronoun (me,this) hoặc -ing(walking). Bạn cũng có thể dùng mẫu câu: like sth/sb -ing.

+ ALIKE: là một tính từ, trạng từ, không dùng đứng trước DANH TỪ


8

D

Câu đề bài: Cà phê là giá trị thứ hai _________sau dầu mỏ.

Đáp án D – commodity (n) mặt hàng, sản phẩm

Các đáp án khác

A – ware (n) đồ gốm /(dùng trong từ ghép ) \ hàng hóa chế tạo hàng loạt

B – production (n) sự sản xuất, sự chế tạo

C – producing (n) sản vật, thành phẩm



9

C

Ta thấy đây chính là câu điều kiện loại trộn: If + S + had + Ved/3, S + would / could + V (now)

Dịch nghĩa câu ra ta có: Nếu chúng tôi không nhỡ chuyến bay, chúng tôi đang nằm trên bãi biển bây giờ rồi.

Đáp án C – đáp án thích hợp về ngữ pháp và nghĩa câu


10

A

Ta có: keep sb awake: tỉnh táo

11

A

Ta có cụm từ: pay sb a visit = visit sb: thăm ai đó

12

D

Ta có: tobe out of habit: mất thói quen, không còn là thói quen

13

D

Câu đề bài: Chính phủ quyết tâm ___________ khủng bố.

Đáp án D – ta có put a stop to: chấm dứt



14

D

Ta có ĐẢO NGỮ của giới từ thì không cần mượn trợ động từ mà dùng chính động từ chính trong câu đặt lên trước chủ ngữ.

Đáp án D – đáp án chính xác



15

B

Câu đề bài: Lucia bất ngờ khi các vị khách của cô ấy____________muộn bữa tiệc.

Đáp án B – turn up (phr.v) xuất hiện

Các đáp án khác

A – come up = happen (v) xảy ra

C – look up - tra cứu (từ điển….)

D – put up – đặt/ để lên/ xây dựng (nhà..)



16

D

Câu đề bài: Sữa lỏng thường được thanh trùng để diệt khuẩn cho____dài hơn.

Đáp án D – shelf life (n) thời gian sử dụng / tuổi thọ trong gói bọc thực phẩm.

Các đáp án khác

A – tình trạng mong ngóng, triển vọng

B – sự sản xuất, sự chế tạo

C – cuộc sống, sinh hoạt



17

B

Ta có theo oxford: cure somebody (of something) to make a person or an animal healthy again after an illness

Cure (v) chữa khỏi bệnh, cứu chữa

Đáp án B – illness (n) sự đau ốm, chứng bệnh, căn bệnh

Các đáp án khác

A – (v) bắt đầu ấm, chán ngấy

C – (n) triệu chứng của căn bệnh

D – (n) sự điều trị, phép trị bệnh

18

A

Ta có: Now that + SV: vì

Câu đề bài: _____giá cả cao, chúng tôi không thể mua 1 chiếc xe ô tô mới

Các đáp án khác

B – Althought SV: Mặc dù

C – Whereas : dùng diễn tả hai vế đối lập nghĩa, thường đứng ở giữa câu

D – As long as: miễn là



19

B

Ta thấy tình huống ở đây quá khứ: “last week”

Ta có: needn’t have + Ved/3: Diễn tả sự không cần thiết của một sự kiện đã xảy ra. 

Câu đề bài: Bạn đã đi đến bác sĩ của bạn để kiểm tra. Bạn____________Bạn vừa có cuộc kiểm tra vào tuần trước


20

D

Câu đề bài: “Váy của bạn đáng yêu. Tôi thích nó”

Đây là câu khen ngợi. Câu đáp lại là lời cảm ơn

Đáp án D – Cảm ơn bạn. Đó là câu khen dễ thương.

Các đáp án đều k thích hợp cho tình huống này



21

A

Ta có cách đáp như sau:

Happy Christmas! ----> The same to you

Happy New Year! ---- > Happy New Year!


22

A

Deficiency (n) sự thiếu hụt, sự không đầy đủ

Đáp án A – sự thiếu, không có (the state of not having something or not having enough of something)

Các đáp án khác

B – ngắn

C – số lượng thiếu (a situation when there is not enough of the people or things that are needed)

D- ngu độn, ngây thơ



23

C

Outcome (n) hậu quả, kết quả, tác động

Đáp án đồng nghĩa: result (n) kết quả

Các đáp án khác

A – (n) cú đánh nhẹ

B – (n) sự trả tiền

D – (n) sự đến, sự tới



24

A

Break up – chấm dứt, dừng

Đáp án đồng nghĩa A – bắt đầu

Các đáp án khác đều có nghĩa là hoãn


25

B

Retain (v) nhớ được

Đáp án trái nghĩa là B – quên

Các đáp án khác

A – nhớ, ghi nhớ

C – hiểu

D – biết



26

C

- Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về___________

Đáp án C – yếu tố tuổi tác trong việc học nhanh ngôn ngữ

Dẫn chứng – Câu 1 – Đoạn 1: “….it is apparent that it is much more difficult to learn a second language in adulthood than a first language in childhood.”

Tạm dịch: “………rõ ràng rằng học ngôn ngữ thứ hai khó hơn ở độ tuổi trưởng thành hơn là ngôn ngữ thứ nhất ở độ tuổi thơ ấu.

Câu cuối – Đoạn 2: “Holding every other factor constant, a key factor stands out: sheer age”

Tạm dịch: “Cho là mọi yếu tố bất biến khác, yếu tố then chốt nổi bật: hoàn toàn tuổi tác.

Các đáp án khác

A – những sự khác biệt người lớn trong việc học ngoại ngữ

B – Khả năng học ngôn ngữ của trẻ em

D – nghiên cứu trong việc tiếp nhận ngôn ngữ



27

D

Theo đoạn văn, có thể được suy ra rằng: “Âm vị học” là nghiên cứu của_____

Đáp án B – hệ thống âm của một ngôn ngữ

Dẫn chứng –Câu 2 – Đoạn 1: “Most adults never completely master a foreign language, especially in Phonology – hence the ubiquitous foreign accent.”

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết người lớn không bao giờ nắm vững ngoại ngữ 1 cách hoàn toàn – đặc biệt trong âm vị học - vì lí do đó âm ngoại ngữ thường gặp.”

Các đáp án khác

A – ngữ pháp của 1 ngôn ngữ

B – các quy tắc của 1 ngôn ngữ

C – từ vựng của 1 ngôn ngữ



28

B

Từ “cap” trong đoạn 1 có nghĩa gần nhất_____________

“…but there seems to be a cap for the best adults in the best circumstances”

Tạm dịch: …nhưng dường như có giới hạn cho những người lớn giỏi nhất trong hoàn cảnh tốt nhất.”

A – giải thưởng

B – giới hạn - Đáp án B – đáp án đồng nghĩa

C – sự bao phủ

D – trình độ


29

A

Theo đoạn văn, trẻ con học ngôn ngữ 1 cách nhanh chóng vì các lí do sau, ngoại trừ________

Đáp án A – chúng mắc nhiều lỗi

Dẫn chứng – Câu 1 - Đoạn 2: “Many explanations have been advanced for children’s superiority; they exploit Motherese (the simplified, repetitive conversation between parents and children), make errors unself-consciously, are more motivated to communicate, like to conform, are not set in their ways, ….”

Tạm dịch: Có nhiều sự giải thích đã được đưa ra cho sự ưu việt của trẻ con; chúng khai tác tiếng mẹ đẻ (sự giản đơn hóa, nhắc lại các cuộc hội thoại giữa bố mẹ và trẻ), mắc lỗi không tư ý thức, đã thúc đẩy chúng hơn để giao tiếp, thích làm theo, không được sắp đặt theo cách của chúng ………

Các đáp án khác

B – chúng muốn nói

C – các tiếp cân của chúng là linh hoạt

D – chúng thường nhắc đi nhắc lại các từ nhiều lần



30

A

Unrelated - không liên quan

Đáp án A – không liên kết

Các đáp án khác

B – không quen thuộc

C – không phân loại

D – không xác định được



31

C

Trong thí nghiệm trong đoạn văn, các nhà tâm lý học khám phá ra _____

Đáp án C – học sinh trẻ tuổi học tiếng Anh tốt nhất

Dẫn chứng – Câu 3 4 5 – Đoạn cuối: “The immigrants were given a list of 276 simple English sentences, half of them containing some grammatical error. The immigrants who came to the United States between the age of 3 and 7 performed identically to American – born students. Those who arrived between ages 8 and 15 did worse the latter they arrived, and those who arrived between 17 and 39 did the worst of all”

Tạm dịch: Những người nhập cư được đưa cho 1 danh sách 276 câu Tiếng Anh đơn giản, một nửa số chúng có một vài lỗi ngữ pháp. Những người di cư người đến Mỹ ở giữa dộ tuổi 3 và 7 thực hiện y hệt như học sinh Mỹ. Những người người đến ở giữa độ tuổi 8 và 15 thực hiện kém hơn, những người người đến độ tưởi 17 và 39 làm kém nhất trong tất cả.

=> Ta thấy học sinh trẻ tuổi học tiếng anh tốt nhất

Các đáp án khác

A – phần lớn học sinh đã sống ở Mỹ hơn 10 năm

B – những học sinh nhiều tuổi hơn không có khả năng học tiếng Anh

D – những học sinh, người đến muộn là kém nhất


32

C

Từ “ who” trong đoạn số 3 đề cập đến

Đáp án C – những học sinh

“They tested Korean and Chinese – born students at the University of Illinois who had spent at least ten years in the United States.”

Tạm dịch: Họ kiểm tra người Hàn quốc và Trung quốc sinh viên tại đại học Illinois người đã dành ít nhất 10 năm ở Mỹ

=> Chúng ta thấy” who” – chính là “students”


33

A

Theo đoạn văn này, mục đích của việc kiểm tra một số mẫu người nhập cư là gì?

Đáp án A – để so sánh nhóm độ tuổi khác nhau

Đọc lại dẫn chứng – Câu 31 – Ta thấy ở đây so sánh việc học Tiếng Anh giữa các nhóm tuổi chênh lệch nhau như thế nào?

Các đáp án khác

B – để phát hiện sự khác biệt trong các quốc tịch

C – để xác nhận đặc trưng ngôn ngữ khác nhau

D – để đo lường việc sử dụng ngôn ngữ


34

D

Điều nào sau đây là điều đoan văn chủ yếu quan tâm đến?

Đáp án D – mỗi quan hệ giữa loài người và voi ma mút trong thế giới mới.

Dẫn chứng: ___________

Các đáp án khác

A – Sự di cư từ Siberia đên Alaska

B – Những kỹ thuật sử dụng để săn bắn voi ma mút

C – Thời tiển sử của loài người


35

A

Đáp án A – đáp án đồng nghĩa A – tools – (n) công cụ

Các đáp án khác

B – vật trang trí

C – nhà


D – nghệ thuật khắc

36

B

Cụm từ” these early migrants” trong đoạn số 2 đề cập đến________________

Đáp án B – con người

Dẫn chứng: Chúng ta xem xét các câu phía trước để xem nó thay thế cho cái gì?

Đoạn 1: “The time when human crossed the Arctic land bridge from Siberia to Alaska seems remote to us today,… When these early migrants arrived in North America, they found the woods and plains dominated by three types of American mammoths”

Tạm dịch: Thời gian khi con người vượt qua cầu lục địa Bắc Cực từ Siberia đến Alaska dường như từ xa để chúng ta ngày nay,…. Khi những người này di cư sớm đến Bắc Mỹ, họ đã tìm thấy những khu rừng và đồng bằng bị chi phối bởi ba loại voi ma mút Mỹ. 

Ta thấy” these early migrants “ – chính là”human”

Các đáp án khác

A – voi ma mút

C – con chó

D – voi răng mấu



37

C

Loại voi ma mút khổng lồ thống trị ở vị trí nào?

Đáp án C – phía Nam Bắc Mỹ

Dẫn chứng – Câu đầu tiên – Đoạn số 2: “When these early migrants arrived in North America, they found the woods and plains dominated by three types of American mammoths.”

Tạm dịch: Khi những người này di cư sớm đến Bắc Mỹ, họ đã tìm thấy những khu rừng và đồng bằng bị chi phối bởi ba loại voi ma mút Mỹ. 



38

A

Đọc cả đoạn văn ta thấy đáp án A là hợp lý nhất. Các đáp án còn lại không đúng.

39

A

Cái nào sau đây có thể thay thế tốt nhất cho từ “remain” trong đoạn số 2?

Remains (n) còn lại, tàn dư

Đáp án A – bones – xương, bộ xương

“Here, as in the Old World, there is evidence that humans hunted these elephants, as shown by numerous spear points found with mammoth remains”

Tạm dịch: Ở đây, như ở Thế giới Cũ, có bằng chứng cho thấy con người đã săn bắt những con voi này, như được chỉ ra bởi rất nhiều mũi giáo cái được tìm thấy với những tàn dư voi ma mút

Như vậy chúng ta thấy tàn dư còn lại ở đây chúng ta có thể thay thế là “xương, bộ xương”

Các đáp án khác

B – bản vẽ, bức vẽ

C – dấu chân

D – mũi giáo



40

C

Đoạn văn ủng hộ kết luận nào sau đây về moi ma mút?

Đáp án C – Nguyên nhân về sự tuyệt chủng của chúng không chắc chắn được biết đến

Dẫn chứng – Câu 1 – 2 – Đoạn cuối: Why did the huge, seemingly successful mammoths disappear? Were humans connected with their extinction?

Tạm dịch: Tại sao những con ma mút khổng lổ có vẻ biến mất thành công như vậy? Có phải con người có liên quan đến sự tuyệt chủng của chúng?

=> Chúng ta thấy sự tuyệt chủng của chúng dường như chúng ta thấy không rõ ràng nguyên nhân vì sao?

Các đáp án khác

A – Con người đã săn bắn chúng đến tuyệt chủng

B – Nhiệt độ đóng băng của Kỷ bang hà đã phá hủy sự cung cấp lương thực của chúng

D – Sự canh trạnh với voi rang mấu là nguyên nhân khiến chúng trở nên tuyệt chủng.


41

B

Ta có: Từ “gain” (v) đạt được, thu được, giành được

“. They find out how much knowledge we have (41) ____”

Tạm dịch: Họ khám phá ra bao nhiêu kiến thức chúng ta đã____________

Các đáp án khác

A – tìm về, đem về

C – gắn, dán, trói buộc

D – bắt, nắm lấy


42

D

Chúng ta có cum từ: common sense: lẽ thường tình, trí khôn

43

B

Chúng ta có: react to sth: phản ứng, tác động cái gì

44

D

“This (44) ___ at 2% of the population.”

Tạm dịch: Điều này______________2% tổng dân số

Chúng ta có đáp án D – work out (phr.v) – dùng cho các phép tính toán cái gì

Theo oxford ta có: work out (at something) - if something works out at something, you calculate that it will be a particular amount

Các đáp án khác đều k thích hợp về nghĩa

A – add up – có ý nghĩa

B – turn to sb/sth: kiếm sự ủng hộ, động viên, an ủi từ ai

C – come up = appear : xuất hiện



45

A

“All the questions are straightforward and most people can answer them if (45) ____ enough time.”

Tạm dịch: Tất cả các câu hỏi là dễ hiểu và hầu hết mọi người có thể trả lời chúng nếu (45) ____ đủ thời gian.

Đáp án a – được cho phép

Các đáp án khác

B – tiết kiệm

C – cho phép

D – được cung cấp


46

B

Câu đề bài: Cô ấy dậy sớm vào buổi sáng để chuẩn bị bữa sáng để mà các con của cô ấy có thê đến trường đúng giờ

Ta thấy có công thức mệnh đề chỉ mục đích

SV so that + S + can + V

Đáp án B – Vì cô ấy muốn các con của cô ấy đi học đúng giờ, cô ấy dậy sớm để chuẩn bị bữa ăn sáng.

Các đáp án khác đều không chính xác về nghĩa và ngữ pháp

Đáp án C và D đều sai vì đây là mệnh đề chỉ mục đích vì vậy ta không viết lại ở câu điều kiện

Đáp án A – cũng sai vì viết về câu có sử dụng cụm từ chỉ sự nhượng bộ.


47

A

Ta có công thức: The last time + SVed/3 + tobe + thời gian: Lần cuối làm việc gì là……

Câu đề bài: Lần cuối cùng tôi đến thăm bảo tàng là một năm trước.

Đối với câu này – Chúng ta cân nhớ đến mối liên hệ giữa quá khứ đơn và hiện tại hoàn thành

Đáp án A – Đáp án chính xác: “ Tôi đã không đến bảo tàng khoảng 1 năm rồi”

Các đáp án khác đều không chính xác về ngữ pháp


48

C

Ta thấy câu đề bài là câu khuyên bảo: Tôi nghĩ bạn nên dừng việc hút thuốc

Có viết lại câu điều kiện loại II – If I were you, S + would/ should/ could + V

Đáp án C – đáp án thích hợp

Các đáp án khác đều k phù hợp



49

C

Câu đề bài: John không có ở đây hôm qua. Có lẽ anh ấy ốm

Ta có: might have + Ved/3: có lẽ đã xảy ra điều gì trong quá khứ

=> Đáp án D – đáp án thích hợp

Các đáp án khác đều k thích hợp

A – Anh ấy không cần ở đây hôm qua vì anh ấy ốm

B – Vì anh ấy ốm, John lẽ ra ở đây hôm qua

D – John chắc hẳn ốm ngày hôm qua, vì vậy anh ấy không ở đây.


50

B

Câu đề bài: Nó không làm sự khác biệt gì nếu trời mưa. Họ vẫn sẽ đi.

=> Tức là ta thấy: Dù trời mưa hay không mưa thì họ vẫn đi

Đáp án B – Đáp án chính xác “Whether….not: có hay không”

Các đáp án khác đều không thích hợp về nghĩa

A – Sự khác biệt là họ đi trong trời mưa

C – Nếu không vì trời mưa, họ sẽ đi ( Câu biết trái với điều kiện, sự thật ở quá khứ)



D – Nếu không vì trời mua, họ sẽ không đi.



Cơ sở dữ liệu được bảo vệ bởi bản quyền ©hocday.com 2016
được sử dụng cho việc quản lý

    Quê hương